Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Under this statute a father sued to recover damages for the death of his daughter which resulted from an automobile accident caused by the negligence of her husband. Held, the wife's disability to sue her husband for tort is personal; it does not bar recovery of …


Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson Jan 1937

Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson

Michigan Law Review

Section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used . . . for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained . . . may maintain an equitable action . . . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use . . . . " Held, publication by defendant of a newsreel showing plaintiff and other stout women exercising in a gymnasium with the aid of unique …


Malicious Prosecution, False Imprisonment And Defamation, Fowler V. Harper Jan 1937