Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] By reason of the lack of medical care the plaintiff's intestate died. On appeal from the lower court's denial of the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint, held that the complaint stated a cause of action. The court assumed that the defendant owed no duty to the intestate to render her any assistance whatsoever, but that upon placing her in the infirmary the defendant assumed the undertaking to …
Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson
Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson
Michigan Law Review
Section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used . . . for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained . . . may maintain an equitable action . . . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use . . . . " Held, publication by defendant of a newsreel showing plaintiff and other stout women exercising in a gymnasium with the aid of unique …
Negligence - Wrongful Death Act-Wife's Death Resulting From Husband's Negligence, Virginia M. Renz