Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
Articles 1 - 9 of 9
Full-Text Articles in Agronomy and Crop Sciences
Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price
Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price
Crop Updates
This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:
CEREAL BREEDING
1. Strategies for aligning producer and market imperatives in cereal breeding in Western Australia, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. McLean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr and R. Wilson, Department of Agriculture and Food
2. LongReach plant breeders wheat variety trials – 2006, Matu Peipi and Matt Whiting, LongReach Plant Breeders
WHEAT AGRONOMY
3. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time in the northern agricultural region in 2006, Christine Zaicou, Department of Agriculture and Food
4. Response …
Crop Updates 2006 - Cadoux And Calingiri, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, Kari-Lee Falconer, Bill Bowden, Narelle Simpson, Anne Wilkins, Nathan Hancock, Peter Newman, Glenn Adam, Andrew Blake, Caroline Peak, Stephen Davies, Chris Gazey, Bob Gilkes, Dan Evans, Tania Liaghati
Crop Updates 2006 - Cadoux And Calingiri, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, Kari-Lee Falconer, Bill Bowden, Narelle Simpson, Anne Wilkins, Nathan Hancock, Peter Newman, Glenn Adam, Andrew Blake, Caroline Peak, Stephen Davies, Chris Gazey, Bob Gilkes, Dan Evans, Tania Liaghati
Crop Updates
This session covers nine papers from different authors
-
Performance of oaten hay varieties in Western Australian environments, Raj Malik and Kellie Winfield, Department of Agriculture
-
Performance of dwarf potential milling varieties in Western Australian environments, Raj Malik and Kellie Winfield, Department of Agriculture
-
2006 Seasonal outlook, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners and Kari-Lee Falconer, Department of Agriculture
-
Matching nitrogen supply to crop demand in high rainfall cropping, Bill Bowden, Narelle Simpson Department of Agriculture
-
An overview of the potential for a Biofuels Industry in Western Australia, Anne Wilkins and Nathan Hancock, Department of Agriculture
-
IWM performs over 5 years …
Crop Updates 2005 - Katanning, Brian Mcalpine, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, K. Jayasena, R. Loughman, G. Thomas, C. Beard, B. Paynter, Colin Mann, Ross Kingwell, Frances Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Bowden, Blakely Paynter, K. Regan, P. White, K. Siddique, K. Adhikari, M. Harries, Ian Pritchard, Angelo Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Bill Roy, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Michael Walsh, Alexandra Douglas, Meredith Fairbanks, Ian Foster, Geraldine Pasqual, David Tennant, Belinda Barr, Heather Bray, Steve Penny, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Wal Anderson, Ray Tugwell, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Roy Butler, Keith Croker
Crop Updates 2005 - Katanning, Brian Mcalpine, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, K. Jayasena, R. Loughman, G. Thomas, C. Beard, B. Paynter, Colin Mann, Ross Kingwell, Frances Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Bowden, Blakely Paynter, K. Regan, P. White, K. Siddique, K. Adhikari, M. Harries, Ian Pritchard, Angelo Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Bill Roy, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Michael Walsh, Alexandra Douglas, Meredith Fairbanks, Ian Foster, Geraldine Pasqual, David Tennant, Belinda Barr, Heather Bray, Steve Penny, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Wal Anderson, Ray Tugwell, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Roy Butler, Keith Croker
Crop Updates
This session covers twenty five papers from different authors
KEYNOTE
How Farmers Can Work Together for a More Sustainable and Profitable Business, Brian McAlpine Farmer, Nuffield Scholar
GENERAL
-
2005 Seasonal Outlook, David Stephens and Nicola Telcik, Department of Agriculture
-
Essentials for cereal leaf disease management, K. Jayasena, R. Loughman, G. Thomas, C. Beard, and B. Paynter, Department of Agriculture
-
Benefits to the grower of grain licensing, Colin Mann, Grain Licensing Authority SOIL & NUTRIENTS
-
The effect of higher nitrogen fertiliser prices on rotation and fertiliser strategies in cropping systems, Ross Kingwell …
Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Peter Newman, Glenn Adam, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine
Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Peter Newman, Glenn Adam, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine
Crop Updates
This session covers fifty eight papers from different authors:
1. INTRODUCTION Vanessa Stewart, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
INTEGRATED WEED MANAGEMENT
IWM system studies / demonstration sites
2. Major outcomes from IWM demonstration sites, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture
3. Integrated weed management: Katanning, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture
4. Integrated weed management: Merredin, Vanessa Stewart Department of Agriculture
5. Long term resistance site: Get ryegrass numbers low and keep them low! Peter Newman and Glen Adams Department of Agriculture
6. Using pastures to manage ryegrass populations, Andrew Blake and Natalie Lauritsen Department of Agriculture
Weed biology and competition
7. …
Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono
Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono
Crop Updates
1. Strategies for leaf disease management in wheat, Jatinderpal Bhathal1, Cameron Weeks2, Kith Jayasena1 and Robert Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia. 2Mingenew-Irwin Group Inc.
2. Burn stubble windrows: to diagnose soil fertility problems, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey and Ross Brennan, Agriculture Western Australia
3. Rainfall – what happened in 2000 and the prospects for 2001, Ian Foster, Agriculture Western Australia
4. Strategies for leaf disease management in malting barley, K. Jayasena1, Q. Knight2 and R. Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia, 2IAMA Agribusiness
5. Planning your cropping program in season 2001, Dr …
Crop Updates 2001 - Cereals, Ross Kingwell, Wal Anderson, Eddy Pol, Peter Burgess, Ashley Bacon, D. M. Bakker, G. J. Hamilton, D. Houlbrooke, C. Spann, M. A. Hamza, Paul Blackwell, M. D. A. Bolland, Maurice Black, R. F. Brennan, W. L. Crabtree, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Rochelle Strahan, Bob Gilkes, Zed Rengel, Stephen Loss, Tim O'Dea, Patrick Gethin, Ryan Guthrie, Lisa Leaver, David Phelps, Darshan Sharma, Mohammad Amjad, Md Sanajahanh Miyan, James Fisher, Senthold Asseng, Bill Bowden, Michael Robertson, Glen Macdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Q. Knight, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Lisa-Jane Blacklow, Rob Hulme, Rob Griffith, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Debbie Thackray, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Peter Newman, Dave Nicholson, Harmohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Mario F. D'Antuono, Mehmet Cakir, Nick Galwey, David Poulsen, Garry Ablett, Reg Lance, Greg Platz, Joe Panozzo, Barbara Read, David Moody, Andy Barr, Peter Langridge, Tina Botwright, Tony Condon, Robin Wilson, Iain Barclay, Howard Carr, Greg Shea, Ian Foster, David Tennant
Crop Updates 2001 - Cereals, Ross Kingwell, Wal Anderson, Eddy Pol, Peter Burgess, Ashley Bacon, D. M. Bakker, G. J. Hamilton, D. Houlbrooke, C. Spann, M. A. Hamza, Paul Blackwell, M. D. A. Bolland, Maurice Black, R. F. Brennan, W. L. Crabtree, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Rochelle Strahan, Bob Gilkes, Zed Rengel, Stephen Loss, Tim O'Dea, Patrick Gethin, Ryan Guthrie, Lisa Leaver, David Phelps, Darshan Sharma, Mohammad Amjad, Md Sanajahanh Miyan, James Fisher, Senthold Asseng, Bill Bowden, Michael Robertson, Glen Macdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Q. Knight, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Lisa-Jane Blacklow, Rob Hulme, Rob Griffith, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Debbie Thackray, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Peter Newman, Dave Nicholson, Harmohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Mario F. D'Antuono, Mehmet Cakir, Nick Galwey, David Poulsen, Garry Ablett, Reg Lance, Greg Platz, Joe Panozzo, Barbara Read, David Moody, Andy Barr, Peter Langridge, Tina Botwright, Tony Condon, Robin Wilson, Iain Barclay, Howard Carr, Greg Shea, Ian Foster, David Tennant
Crop Updates
This session covers forty two papers from different authors:
PLENARY
1. Planning your cropping program in season 2001, Dr Ross Kingwell, Agriculture Western Australia and University of Western Australia
WORKSHOP
2. Can we produce high yields without high inputs? Wal Anderson, Centre for Cropping Systems, Agriculture Western Australia
VARIETIES
3. Local and interstate wheat variety performance and $ return to WA growers, Eddy Pol, Peter Burgess and Ashley Bacon, Agritech Crop Research
CROP ESTABLISHMENT
4 Soil management of waterlogged soils, D.M. Bakker, G.J. Hamilton, D. Houlbrooke and C. Spann, Agriculture Western Australia
5. Effect of soil …
Crop Updates 2001 - Lupins, Mark Sweetingham, Beven J. Buirchell, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Janet Wtoth, Kirsty Bayliss, Wallace Cowling, R. F. Brennan, Miles Dracup, Nick Galwey, Bob Thomsom, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Bill O'Neill, Debbie Thackray, Kevin Walden, M. Shankar, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Hu'aan Yang, Ming Pei You, David Bowran, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Aik Cheam, Terry Piper, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, Andrew Sandison, Cameron Weeks, Erin Hasson, Luigi Moreschi, Brett Glencross, Jon Clements, Miles Dracup, Ramon Hall, Stuart Johnson, Madeleine Ball, Sofia Sipsas, David Petterson
Crop Updates 2001 - Lupins, Mark Sweetingham, Beven J. Buirchell, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Janet Wtoth, Kirsty Bayliss, Wallace Cowling, R. F. Brennan, Miles Dracup, Nick Galwey, Bob Thomsom, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Bill O'Neill, Debbie Thackray, Kevin Walden, M. Shankar, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Hu'aan Yang, Ming Pei You, David Bowran, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Aik Cheam, Terry Piper, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, Andrew Sandison, Cameron Weeks, Erin Hasson, Luigi Moreschi, Brett Glencross, Jon Clements, Miles Dracup, Ramon Hall, Stuart Johnson, Madeleine Ball, Sofia Sipsas, David Petterson
Crop Updates
This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:
INTRODUCTION,
1. Introduction, Dr Mark Sweetingham LUPIN RESEARCH AND INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT, Agriculture Western Australia
VARIETIES
2. Lupin variety performance: Are you making the most of it? Bevan J. Buirchell, Agriculture Western Australia
3. Adaption of restricted-branching lupins in Western Australia, Bob French and Laurie Wahlsten, Agriculture Western Australia
4. Isolated microspore culture of lupin for production of doubled haploids, Dr Janet Wroth, Dr Kirsty Bayliss and A/Prof. Wallace Cowling, Plant Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Western Australia
NUTRITION
5. Banding manganese fertiliser below the seed increases seed …
Crop Updates 2000 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, David Minkey, Abul Hashem, Glen Riethmuller, Martin Harries, Peter Newman, Cameron Weeks, Harmohinder S. Dhammu, Aik Cheam, David Bowran, Terry Piper, Alexandra Wallace, Bill Roy, Keith L. Devenish, Lisa J. Leaver, Brad Rayner, Mike Collins, Marta Monardino, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Sally Peltzer, Michael Walsh, Charles Boyle, P. Neve, D. Lorraine-Colwill, C. Preston, Art Diggle, Rick Llewellyn, Ryan Duane, Siew Lee, David Nicholson, Peter Carlton, Stewart Smith, Bill Crabtree, Gordon Cumming, David Cameron, Mike Jackson, Scott Paton, John R. Peirce, Greg Shea
Crop Updates 2000 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, David Minkey, Abul Hashem, Glen Riethmuller, Martin Harries, Peter Newman, Cameron Weeks, Harmohinder S. Dhammu, Aik Cheam, David Bowran, Terry Piper, Alexandra Wallace, Bill Roy, Keith L. Devenish, Lisa J. Leaver, Brad Rayner, Mike Collins, Marta Monardino, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Sally Peltzer, Michael Walsh, Charles Boyle, P. Neve, D. Lorraine-Colwill, C. Preston, Art Diggle, Rick Llewellyn, Ryan Duane, Siew Lee, David Nicholson, Peter Carlton, Stewart Smith, Bill Crabtree, Gordon Cumming, David Cameron, Mike Jackson, Scott Paton, John R. Peirce, Greg Shea
Crop Updates
This session covers thirty six papers from different authors:
INTRODUCTION, Vanessa Stewart Agriculture Western Australia
INTEGRATED WEED MANAGEMENT
-
Effect of seeding density, row spacing and Trifluralin on the competitive ability of Annual Ryegrass in a minimum tillage system, David Minkey, Abul Hashem, Glen Riethmuller and Martin Harries, Agriculture Western Australia
-
High wheat seeding rates coupled with narrow row spacing increases yield and suppresses grass, Peter Newman1 and Cameron Weeks2,1Agronomist, Elders Limited 2Mingenew/Irwin Group
-
Resistant ryegrass management in a wheat – lupin rotation, Abul Hashem, Harmohinder S. Dhammu, Aik Cheam, David Bowran and …
Crop Updates 2000 - Lupins, Bill O'Neill, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetinham, Kedar Adhikari, Nick Galwey, Miles Dracup, Bob French, Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Françoise Berlandier, Yvonne Cheng, Lisa Smith, Chris Gazey, Michael O'Connell, Peter Carlton, John R. Peirce, Brad J. Rayner, Terry Piper, Peter Newman, Cameron Weeks, Mohammad Amjad, Glen Riethmuller, Paul Blackwell, Jairo A. Palta, Neil C. Turner, Robert J. French, Tim Setter
Crop Updates 2000 - Lupins, Bill O'Neill, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetinham, Kedar Adhikari, Nick Galwey, Miles Dracup, Bob French, Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Françoise Berlandier, Yvonne Cheng, Lisa Smith, Chris Gazey, Michael O'Connell, Peter Carlton, John R. Peirce, Brad J. Rayner, Terry Piper, Peter Newman, Cameron Weeks, Mohammad Amjad, Glen Riethmuller, Paul Blackwell, Jairo A. Palta, Neil C. Turner, Robert J. French, Tim Setter
Crop Updates
This session covers nineteen papers from different authors:
1.1999 Lupin Highlights, Bill O’Neill, LUPIN PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENTS AND INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT
LUPIN ANTHRACNOSE
2. Anthracnose – 1999/2000, Geoff Thomas and Mark Sweetingham, Agriculture Western Australia
LUPIN BREEDING AND AGRONOMY
3. The genetic control of mildly restricted branching in narrow-leafed lupin (Lupinus augustifolius L), Kedar Adhikari1,3, Nick Galwey1,3 and Miles Dracup2,3 1Plant Sciences, University of Western Australia 2Agriculture Western Australia 3Cooperative Research Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture, University of Western Australia
4. Genotype x time of sowing interaction in lupins – Mingenew, Bob French, …