Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Effective 1 October 2015, Russia finally joined most of its European neighbors in adopting a personal bankruptcy law, with characteristics that reflect both evolving international best practices and a series of lessons not learned. This article offers the first detailed exposition in English of the two steps forward represented by this new law, as well as an evaluation of …
"Deemed" Security Interests In Ucc Article 9: Avoiding Traps For The Unwary, 14 Depaul Bus. & Com. L.J. 79 (2015), Paul T. Wangerin
"Deemed" Security Interests In Ucc Article 9: Avoiding Traps For The Unwary, 14 Depaul Bus. & Com. L.J. 79 (2015), Paul T. Wangerin
Paul Wangerin
Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) Section 1-201(35) provides in its detailed definition of security interests that “security interest” means “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” Other parts of the UCC demonstrate that two relatively distinct kinds of security interests exist. First, the UCC notes that parties to transactions can create security interests by executing “security agreements.”