Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] The New York …
Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "Valid-When-Made" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr.
Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "Valid-When-Made" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr.
GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works
This comment letter responds to a proposed rule issued by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), which would “codify” an alleged federal common-law “principle” known as “valid-when-made.” The proposed rule would amend two of the OCC’s regulations – 12 C.F.R. 7.4001 and 12 C.F.R. 160.110 – by providing that “interest on a loan that is permissible” for a national bank or a federal savings association, under 12 U.S.C. 85 or 12 U.S.C. 1463(g)(1), “shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” 84 Fed. Reg. 64229, 64230-31 (Nov. 21, 2019). Thus, the …
Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "True Lender" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr.
Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "True Lender" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr.
GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works