Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Held, motion granted. Directors were not liable …


Judges--Motion For New Trial--Death Of Trial Judge Before Hearing On Motion For New Trial, Albert B. Perlin, Jr. Dec 1948

Judges--Motion For New Trial--Death Of Trial Judge Before Hearing On Motion For New Trial, Albert B. Perlin, Jr.

Michigan Law Review

Judgment was entered upon a jury verdict for the plaintiff. Defendants thereupon filed their intention to move for a new trial, but before the motion could be heard the trial judge died and assignment was made for hearing before another judge of the same court. Section 661 of the California Code of Civil Procedure directed that, "The motion for new trial shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial; provided, however, that in case of the inability of such judge or if at the time noticed for hearing thereon he is absent from the county …


Wills-Bequests Of Annuities-Right Of Legatee To Receive Principal In Lieu Of Annuity, Daniel W. Reddin Iii S.Ed. Nov 1948

Wills-Bequests Of Annuities-Right Of Legatee To Receive Principal In Lieu Of Annuity, Daniel W. Reddin Iii S.Ed.

Michigan Law Review