Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] In the process, the rules formerly applicable only to civil appeals have been reorganized, and are now presented in a format that more logically follows the flow of an appeal.


A Modified Approach To Article 9 Deficiencies In Missouri, William H. Henning Oct 1985

A Modified Approach To Article 9 Deficiencies In Missouri, William H. Henning

Faculty Scholarship

Unlike real property foreclosures, which are the subject of detailed statutory regulation, Part 5 of Article 9 establishes a free-wheeling system for personal property foreclosures which gives significant latitude to secured creditors. The secured party can "sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral" so long as proper notice is given and "every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms. . . [is] . . . commercially reasonable." If the disposition creates a surplus, it must be turned over to the debtor; if part of the debt remains unpaid, the secured …