Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] No payment was made; and a "flaming orange handbill" was printed and circulated about the debtor's neighborhood. It offered for sale to the highest bidder the debtor's and twenty-three other accounts. It contained, further, the statement that all accounts were guaranteed correct and undisputed and a solicitation for merchants' accounts to be similarly disposed of. Thereupon the debtor …


Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson Jan 1937

Torts - Right Of Privacy - Newsreel As Violation Of, Royal E. Thompson

Michigan Law Review

Section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides that: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used . . . for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained . . . may maintain an equitable action . . . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use . . . . " Held, publication by defendant of a newsreel showing plaintiff and other stout women exercising in a gymnasium with the aid of unique …


Searches And Seizures - Right Of An Individual To Force The Return Of Goods Seized And Held By Police Officials, David Dow Dec 1936