Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] It finds that the answer is “it depends.” It also offers a model law that states …
The Copyright Act’S Mandatory-Deposit Requirement: Unnecessary And Unconstitutional, Drew Thornley
The Copyright Act’S Mandatory-Deposit Requirement: Unnecessary And Unconstitutional, Drew Thornley
Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
Many people are unaware of a federal copyright statute that requires owners of material published in the United States to furnish the federal government with two copies of each item published. Section 407(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976 (17 U.S.C. § 407) states that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such publication—(1) two complete copies of the best edition; or (2) if the work is a sound recording, two complete phonorecords of the best edition, together with …
The Wrong Choice To Address School Choice: Espinoza V. Montana Department Of Revenue, Brooke Reczka
The Wrong Choice To Address School Choice: Espinoza V. Montana Department Of Revenue, Brooke Reczka
Duke Journal of Constitutional Law & Public Policy Sidebar