Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Summary Of State V. Beaudion, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 48 (Jul. 2, 2015), Michael S. Valiente Jul 2015

Summary Of State V. Beaudion, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 48 (Jul. 2, 2015), Michael S. Valiente

Nevada Supreme Court Summaries

NRS 172.241 affords the target of a grand jury investigation the opportunity to testify before them unless, after holding “a closed hearing on the matter,” the district court determines that adequate cause exists to withhold target notice. NRS 172.241(3) specifies that “[t]he district attorney may apply to the court for a determination that adequate cause exists to withhold notice, if the district attorney.... [d]etermines” that the target poses a flight risk, cannot be located or, as relevant here, “that the notice may endanger the life or property of other persons.” Accordingly, NRS 172.241’s procedure for withholding notice is met if …


Summary Of Excellence Cmty. Mgmt. V. Gilmore, 131 Nev.