Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] This paper, written in 2009, examines the possible effects of debts on career decisions and job choices made before, during and after law school by the graduating classes of 1976 through …


Discharge Under Section 524(A) Does Not Preclude A Suit To Recover From A Debtor’S Insurer, Michael P. Pitre Jan 2019

Discharge Under Section 524(A) Does Not Preclude A Suit To Recover From A Debtor’S Insurer, Michael P. Pitre

Bankruptcy Research Library

(Excerpt)

Under title 11 of the United States Code (the “Bankruptcy Code”), a discharge of a debt “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action . . . to collect, recover, or offset any debt as a personal liability of the debtor.” This discharge is the “principle advantage bankruptcy offers an individual” because it provides the debtor with a “fresh start” by freeing him from the chains of previous debts.