Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Supreme Court Agrees To Review Design Patent Infringement Damages, Timothy Coughlin
AELJ Blog
On May 15, 2015, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (The Federal Circuit) handed down its decision in Apple, Inc. v. Samsung Elecs. Co. The court held that Samsung’s mobile phones had infringed two of Apple’s design patents for the iPhone series of products, D593,087, which claims some ornamental design regarding the iPhone bezel, and D604,305, which claims the ornamental design of the GUI (graphical user interface). The Federal Circuit invoked 35 U.S.C. § 289, which states: “Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented …
The (Trademark) Battle Over Krusty Krab, Amanda Natiello
The (Trademark) Battle Over Krusty Krab, Amanda Natiello
AELJ Blog
Who lives in a pineapple under the sea? SpongeBob SquarePants, of course, in the world of Bikini Bottom.