Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Letting The Dead Bury The Dead: Missouri's Right Of Sepulcher Addresses The Modern Decedent's Wishes, Kimberly E. Naguit

Missouri Law Review

The right of sepulcher refers to "the right to choose and control the burial, cremation, or other final disposition of a dead human body. Until recently, the law for sepulcher in Missouri was based on the traditional family, giving a decedent's spouse, children, parents, and siblings highest priority - often even over the wishes of the decedent herself. A recent amendment to Missouri Revised Statute Section 194.119 now gives top priority for the right of sepulcher to "[a]n attorney in fact designated in a durable power of attorney wherein the deceased specifically granted the right of sepulcher over her body …


Myth Of The Level Playing Field: Knowledge, Affect, And Repetition In Public Debate, The, Jeremy N. Sheff Jan 2010

Myth Of The Level Playing Field: Knowledge, Affect, And Repetition In Public Debate, The, Jeremy N. Sheff

Missouri Law Review