Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "Valid-When-Made" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr. Jan 2020

Comment Letter In Opposition To The Occ's Proposed "Valid-When-Made" Rule, Arthur E. Wilmarth Jr.

GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works

This comment letter responds to a proposed rule issued by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), which would “codify” an alleged federal common-law “principle” known as “valid-when-made.” The proposed rule would amend two of the OCC’s regulations – 12 C.F.R. 7.4001 and 12 C.F.R. 160.110 – by providing that “interest on a loan that is permissible” for a national bank or a federal savings association, under 12 U.S.C. 85 or 12 U.S.C. 1463(g)(1), “shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” 84 Fed. Reg. 64229, 64230-31 (Nov. 21, 2019). Thus, the …


Sentenced To Surveillance: Fourth Amendment Limits On Electronic Monitoring, Kate Weisburd Jan 2020

Sentenced To Surveillance: Fourth Amendment Limits On Electronic Monitoring, Kate Weisburd

GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works