Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Harrison V. Roitman, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. 92 (Dec. 17, 2015), Michael Coggeshall

Nevada Supreme Court Summaries

The Court determined that absolute immunity applies to party-retained expert witnesses as well as court appointed witnesses. Party-retained expert witnesses have absolute immunity from suits for damages arising from statements made in the course of judicial proceedings.


Anderson V. Mandalay Corp., Nev. Adv. Op. 82 (Oct. 10, 2015), Emily Haws Oct 2015

Anderson V. Mandalay Corp., Nev. Adv. Op. 82 (Oct. 10, 2015), Emily Haws

Nevada Supreme Court Summaries

The Court determined (1) NRS § 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry; (2) a reasonable jury could find it “reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his . . . employment” that a hotel employee would rape a hotel guest; and (3) direct negligence claims against an employer are not futile when a reasonable jury could conclude under the facts that the employer could reasonably foresee the employee’s unlawful act.


Frazier V. Drake, 131 Nev. Adv.