Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] There is an important and valid role for clergy and faith-based assistance as part of the broad spectrum of governmental disaster relief. In the everyday tragedies, however, …


From The Fringes Of Copyright Law: Examining California's True Name And Address Internet Piracy Statute, Brian Mcfarlin Jan 2008

From The Fringes Of Copyright Law: Examining California's True Name And Address Internet Piracy Statute, Brian Mcfarlin

UC Law Constitutional Quarterly

In 2004, California Governor Schwarzenegger signed into law California Penal Code section 653aa. Under the statute, anyone located in California who, "knowing that a particular recording or audiovisual work is commercial, knowingly electronically disseminates all or substantially all of that commercial recording or audiovisual work to more than 10 other people without disclosing his or her email address, and the title of the recording or audiovisual work" is guilty of a misdemeanor. While this statute allows copyright holders, such as music companies, to easily identify copyright infringers online, it accomplishes this goal by going outside of federal copyright law entirely …