Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] The UCC was offered to the states for their consideration in 1951.
The UCC has evolved over the last forty years and revisions adopted by the NCCUSL in response to changing commercial conditions have been submitted to the states for consideration. The State …
U.C.C. Article Two Warranty Disclaimers And The "Conspicuousness" Requirement Of Section 2-316, Bernard F. Kistler Jr.
U.C.C. Article Two Warranty Disclaimers And The "Conspicuousness" Requirement Of Section 2-316, Bernard F. Kistler Jr.
Mercer Law Review
Under Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") section 2-314, a warranty that goods are "merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Among other definitions, this means that the goods will be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."