Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Bankruptcy courts have grappled with settling on a definition of "goods" because neither Section 503(b)(9) nor the Bankruptcy Code at large define "goods." While the definition of "goods" is a matter of federal interpretation because Section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code is federal law, "bankruptcy courts have almost without exception looked to the Uniform …


Section 363(M) Is Not A Jurisdictional Constraint On Appellate Review Of Property Transfers, Agustin Bujanda Jan 2024

Section 363(M) Is Not A Jurisdictional Constraint On Appellate Review Of Property Transfers, Agustin Bujanda

Bankruptcy Research Library

(Excerpt)

Under section 363(b) of title 11 of the United States Code ("the Bankruptcy Code"), the trustee "may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." Under section 363(m), once a transfer of property has been authorized, the "reversal or modification on appeal of an authorization under subsection (b) . . . of a sale or lease of property does not affect the validity of a sale or lease . . . unless such authorization and such sale or lease were