Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Privacy Law Commons

Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Discipline
Institution
Keyword
Publication Year
Publication
Publication Type
File Type

Articles 1 - 30 of 3287

Full-Text Articles in Privacy Law

Personal Data Privacy And Protective Federal Legislation: An Exploration Of Constituent Position On The Need For Legislation To Control Data Reliant Organizations Collecting And Monetizing Internet-Obtained Personal Data, Giovanni De Meo Aug 2021

Personal Data Privacy And Protective Federal Legislation: An Exploration Of Constituent Position On The Need For Legislation To Control Data Reliant Organizations Collecting And Monetizing Internet-Obtained Personal Data, Giovanni De Meo

Dissertations

In the past twenty years, the business of online personal data collection has grown at the same rapid pace as the internet itself, fostering a multibillion-dollar personal data collection and commercialization industry. Unlike many other large industries, there has been no major federal legislation enacted to monitor or control the activities of organizations dealing in this flourishing industry. The combination of these factors together with the lack of prior research encouraged this research designed to understand how much voters know about this topic and whether there is interest in seeing legislation enacted to protect individual personal data privacy.

To address ...


Data Privacy Issues In West Virginia And Beyond: A Comprehensive Overview Of The Issues, Jena Martin Jun 2021

Data Privacy Issues In West Virginia And Beyond: A Comprehensive Overview Of The Issues, Jena Martin

Consumer Law Scholarship

This white paper was commissioned by the Center for Consumer Law and Education, a joint initiative launched by West Virginia University and Marshall University to “coordinate the development of consumer law, policy, and education research to support and serve consumers.”

As such, this paper has a dual purpose. First, it provides a comprehensive overview of the many different legal issues that affect data privacy concerns (both nationally and in West Virginia). Second, it documents and discusses the result of a survey and specific focus groups that were undertaken throughout the fall of 2019 into January 2020 where individuals within the ...


Setting The Table For Feast Or Famine: How Education Will Play A Deciding Role In The Future Of Precision Agriculture, Lauren Manning Jun 2021

Setting The Table For Feast Or Famine: How Education Will Play A Deciding Role In The Future Of Precision Agriculture, Lauren Manning

Journal of Food Law & Policy

Precision agriculture has many names including satellite farming, or site-specific crop management. Early forms of precision agriculture involved creating fertilizer maps, yield measurements, grid sampling, and soil pH content monitoring. Roughly 25 years ago, the advent of global positioning systems, commonly known as GPS, enabled farmers to make more informed decisions about where to plant seed and how much seed to plant. Precision agriculture technologies typically utilize sensors that are placed on tractors, combines, and other farm equipment, and which measure various conditions including seeding rates, soil conditions, and other indicators of production. Over time, this technology has been expanded ...


Tracking The Tracing: A Global Investigation Of Privacy Issues In The Age Of Covid-19, Jessie Miller Jun 2021

Tracking The Tracing: A Global Investigation Of Privacy Issues In The Age Of Covid-19, Jessie Miller

Dartmouth Undergraduate Journal of Politics, Economics and World Affairs

As the COVID-19 pandemic tore through the globe, policymakers grappled with two key questions. First, to what extent could new tools to collect and analyze data on a massive scale help limit the virus’s spread and, second, how would the collection of that data impact the privacy rights of individuals? This paper examines both questions and reveals how nation-specific traditions, values, and leaders shaped the delicate balance between the right to privacy and the protection of the population from COVID-19. An exploration of the surveillance techniques developed in response to the SARS and HIV pandemics reveals the growing consensus ...


Criminal Protection Of The Image Of Person In Human Rights: A Study In The French, Bahraini, And Libyan Legislations, Dr. Mashallah Othman Muhammad Jun 2021

Criminal Protection Of The Image Of Person In Human Rights: A Study In The French, Bahraini, And Libyan Legislations, Dr. Mashallah Othman Muhammad

Journal Sharia and Law

Individual or personal freedom is a basic and important requirement of the human being in various peoples and throughout the ages. The person has taken a long march of struggle and struggle to defend and protect it, and this has been demonstrated in the affirmation of personal freedom and the rights associated with it in various legislations around the world.

At the forefront of those rights is the human right to prohibit the image and not to take it, publish it or use it without its consent.

The risks to this right have increased with the scientific and technological progress ...


Bird's-Eye View: A Comparative Examination Of Drone Regulation Through The Lens Of Privacy Protection, Allison Mcgregor Jun 2021

Bird's-Eye View: A Comparative Examination Of Drone Regulation Through The Lens Of Privacy Protection, Allison Mcgregor

Georgia Journal of International & Comparative Law

No abstract provided.


The Genetic Panopticon: Genetic Genealogy Searches And The Fourth Amendment, Genevieve Carter May 2021

The Genetic Panopticon: Genetic Genealogy Searches And The Fourth Amendment, Genevieve Carter

Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual Property

As consumer DNA testing gains widespread popularity, so has law enforcement’s interest in leveraging genetic databases for criminal investigations. Consumer DNA testing products like 23andMe and Ancestry allow private individuals access to their genetic data on private databases. However, once coded, genetic data is free to be downloaded by users and uploaded to public databases. Police identify suspects by uploading cold case DNA to public genetic databases and find familial matches. If they identify a familial match, they narrow the field of suspects using traditional methods of investigation, which often includes extracting suspect DNA from a piece of their ...


The Limits Of International Law In Content Moderation, Evelyn Douek May 2021

The Limits Of International Law In Content Moderation, Evelyn Douek

UC Irvine Journal of International, Transnational, and Comparative Law

In remarkably short order, there has been growing convergence, especially in academia and civil society, around the idea that major social media platforms should use international human rights law (IHRL) as the basis for their content moderation rules. Even platforms themselves have begun to agree. But why have these legendarily growth-obsessed companies been so quick to voluntarily say they are jumping on this bandwagon? Afterall, advocates for incorporating IHRL into content moderation governance generally envision it operating as a constraint on social media platforms’ operations. There are both encouraging and less encouraging explanations. For the glass half-full types, there is ...


Data As Public Goods Or Private Properties?: A Way Out Of Conflict Between Data Protection And Free Speech, Kyung Sin Park May 2021

Data As Public Goods Or Private Properties?: A Way Out Of Conflict Between Data Protection And Free Speech, Kyung Sin Park

UC Irvine Journal of International, Transnational, and Comparative Law

In this Article, I will review the origins of data protection laws and reestablish the concept of “data surveillance” as the primary evil that data protection laws should try to abate. From this review, I discover a transnational principle that strong data protection laws are must-haves for all jurisdictions wishing to protect privacy for their people, but that data protection laws should not be applied to data that have been made publicly available through legitimate process. I then find legislative examples embodying such principle. Next, I will look at “scientific research” exemptions from data subjects’ control on pseudonymized data, and ...


Transnational Legal Ordering Of Data, Disinformation, Privacy, And Speech, David Kaye, Gregory C. Shaffer May 2021

Transnational Legal Ordering Of Data, Disinformation, Privacy, And Speech, David Kaye, Gregory C. Shaffer

UC Irvine Journal of International, Transnational, and Comparative Law

No abstract provided.


Regulating Disinformation In Europe: Implications For Speech And Privacy, Joris Van Hoboken, Ronan Ó Fathaigh May 2021

Regulating Disinformation In Europe: Implications For Speech And Privacy, Joris Van Hoboken, Ronan Ó Fathaigh

UC Irvine Journal of International, Transnational, and Comparative Law

This Article examines the ongoing dynamics in the regulation of disinformation in Europe, focusing on the intersection between the right to freedom of expression and the right to privacy. Importantly, there has been a recent wave of regulatory measures and other forms of pressure on online platforms to tackle disinformation in Europe. These measures play out in different ways at the intersection of the right to freedom of expression and the right to privacy. Crucially, as governments, journalists, and researchers seek greater transparency and access to information from online platforms to evaluate their impact on the health of their democracies ...


Outsourcing Privacy, Ari Ezra Waldman May 2021

Outsourcing Privacy, Ari Ezra Waldman

Notre Dame Law Review Reflection

An underappreciated part of the narrative of privacy managerialism—and the focus of this Essay—is the information industry’s increasing tendency to outsource privacy compliance responsibilities to technology vendors. In the last three years alone, the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) has identified more than 250 companies in the privacy technology vendor market. These companies market their products as tools to help companies comply with new privacy laws like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with consent orders from the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), and with other privacy rules from around the world. They do so by building ...


A Work Place Surveillance: Who's Watching?, Mark E. Heath May 2021

A Work Place Surveillance: Who's Watching?, Mark E. Heath

Journal of Natural Resources & Environmental Law

No abstract provided.


Handle With Care: Domestic Violence Safety Planning In The Age Of Data Privacy Laws, Jenny Wu May 2021

Handle With Care: Domestic Violence Safety Planning In The Age Of Data Privacy Laws, Jenny Wu

Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law

The United States has been patiently waiting for a comprehensive federal data privacy law to protect consumers. However, strong data privacy laws can also protect a less thought-about group: survivors of domestic violence and intimate partner violence. As new technology proliferates into our daily lives, technology-based abuse is quickly becoming a common form of intimate partner abuse. Domestic violence survivors and advocates have to stay extra vigilant about who has access to their internet data. Needing to understand technology-specific safety measures and learn technology-literacy skills adds more work to already overwhelmed domestic violence advocates and survivors. Could the law serve ...


Freedom Of Expression V. Social Responsibility On The Internet: Vivi Down Association V. Google, Raphael Cohen-Almagor, Natalina Stamile May 2021

Freedom Of Expression V. Social Responsibility On The Internet: Vivi Down Association V. Google, Raphael Cohen-Almagor, Natalina Stamile

Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law

The aim of the article is to reflect on Google’s social responsibility by analyzing a milestone court decision, Vivi Down Association v. Google, that took place in Italy, involving the posting of an offensive video clip on Google Video. It was a landmark decision because it refuted the assertion that the Internet knows no boundaries, that the Internet transcends national laws due to its international nature, and that Internet intermediaries, such as Google, are above the law. This case shows that when the legal authorities of a given country decide to assert their jurisdiction, Internet companies need to abide ...


The Commercialization Of Crime Solving: Ethical Implication Of Forensic Genetic Genealogy, Hannah Lee May 2021

The Commercialization Of Crime Solving: Ethical Implication Of Forensic Genetic Genealogy, Hannah Lee

Honors Theses

With the advancement of DNA technology and expansion of direct-to-consumer DNA services, a growing number of cold cases have been solved using a revolutionary new investigative method: familial DNA mapping. While the technique has been lauded by law enforcement as revolutionizing criminal identification, others are concerned by the privacy implications and impact on the family structure. In this thesis I will draw on communitarian, liberal rights, utilitarian, and social justice arguments for and against the practice. I conclude that this method has the potential to increase security and provide justice for victims and families, but absent comprehensive regulation and privacy ...


Privacy, E-Commerce And Data Security, Marco R. Provvidera, Volha Samasiuk, Richard Peltz-Steele, Mayra Cavazos Calvillo, Adrian Lucio Furman, Renato Opice Blum, Matthew Murphy, Kyoung Yeon Kim May 2021

Privacy, E-Commerce And Data Security, Marco R. Provvidera, Volha Samasiuk, Richard Peltz-Steele, Mayra Cavazos Calvillo, Adrian Lucio Furman, Renato Opice Blum, Matthew Murphy, Kyoung Yeon Kim

The Year in Review

No abstract provided.


The Impact Of Schrems Ii: Next Steps For U.S. Data Privacy Law, Andraya Flor May 2021

The Impact Of Schrems Ii: Next Steps For U.S. Data Privacy Law, Andraya Flor

Notre Dame Law Review

Schrems II invalidated Privacy Shield because the court found that it did not provide an “essentially equivalent” level of protection compared to the guarantees of the GDPR. The National Security Agency (NSA) operated surveillance programs that had the potential to infringe on the rights of EU subjects, and there was a lack of oversight and effective judicial remedies to protect rights of EU data subjects, which undermined Privacy Shield as a mechanism for data transfers. This Note sets aside the surveillance and national security issue, which would require resolution through a shift in overall U.S. national security law, and ...


A New Compact For Sexual Privacy, Danielle Keats Citron May 2021

A New Compact For Sexual Privacy, Danielle Keats Citron

William & Mary Law Review

Intimate life is under constant surveillance. Firms track people’s periods, hot flashes, abortions, sexual assaults, sex toy use, sexual fantasies, and nude photos. Individuals hardly appreciate the extent of the monitoring, and even if they did, little could be done to curtail it. What is big business for firms is a big risk for individuals. Corporate intimate surveillance undermines sexual privacy—the social norms that manage access to, and information about, human bodies, sex, sexuality, gender, and sexual and reproductive health. At stake is sexual autonomy, self-expression, dignity, intimacy, and equality. So are people’s jobs, housing, insurance, and ...


“But, I Didn’T Mean To Hurt You”: Why The First Amendment Does Not Require Intent-To-Harm Provisions In Criminal “Revenge Porn” Laws, Katherine G. Foley Apr 2021

“But, I Didn’T Mean To Hurt You”: Why The First Amendment Does Not Require Intent-To-Harm Provisions In Criminal “Revenge Porn” Laws, Katherine G. Foley

Boston College Law Review

Free speech protection under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution is arguably one of the most essential rights that U.S. citizens hold. Since the founding of this country, a tension has existed between the government’s protection of free speech and an individual’s right to privacy. The Internet exacerbated this tension by providing an accessible avenue for the dissemination of private images for all to see. Nonconsensual pornography and “revenge porn” are at the epicenter of this issue. Today, one in twelve adults in the United States will become a victim of nonconsensual pornography during their ...


Fitbit Data And The Fourth Amendment: Why The Collection Of Data From A Fitbit Constitutes A Search And Should Require A Warrant In Light Of Carpenter V. United States, Alxis Rodis Apr 2021

Fitbit Data And The Fourth Amendment: Why The Collection Of Data From A Fitbit Constitutes A Search And Should Require A Warrant In Light Of Carpenter V. United States, Alxis Rodis

William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal

No abstract provided.


Discussing Privacy In Sec Subpoena Practice After Carpenter V. United States, William A. Ballentine Apr 2021

Discussing Privacy In Sec Subpoena Practice After Carpenter V. United States, William A. Ballentine

Chicago-Kent Law Review

No abstract provided.


Bipa: What Does It Stand For?, Paige Smith Apr 2021

Bipa: What Does It Stand For?, Paige Smith

Chicago-Kent Law Review

No abstract provided.


Sharing More Than You Thought: Facebook Cannot Assert The Party Exception To Avoid Liability Under The Wiretap Act, Emily A. Jordan Apr 2021

Sharing More Than You Thought: Facebook Cannot Assert The Party Exception To Avoid Liability Under The Wiretap Act, Emily A. Jordan

Boston College Law Review

On April 9, 2020, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, in Davis v. Facebook, Inc. (In re Facebook), held that unauthorized third parties receiving simultaneous, direct copies of a party’s communication do not fall within the scope of the Party Exception of the Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2510–2523. In doing so, the Ninth Circuit, based its holding on the legislative history and purpose of the Wiretap Act and reasoned that the Party Exception requires a narrow construction. Further, it held that to interpret the exception as inclusive of actors like Facebook risks ...


The Privacy Cost Of Currency, Karin Thrasher Apr 2021

The Privacy Cost Of Currency, Karin Thrasher

Michigan Journal of International Law

Banknotes, or cash, can be used continuously by any person for nearly every transaction and provide anonymity for the parties. However, as digitization increases, the role and form of money is changing. In response to pressure produced by the increase in new forms of money and the potential for a cashless society, states are exploring potential substitutes to cash. Governments have begun to investigate the intersection of digitization and fiat currency: Central Bank Digital Currencies (“CBDC”).

States have begun researching and developing CBDCs to serve in lieu of cash. Central banks are analyzing the potential for a CBDC that could ...


Emergent Medical Data: Health Information Inferred By Artificial Intelligence, Mason Marks Apr 2021

Emergent Medical Data: Health Information Inferred By Artificial Intelligence, Mason Marks

UC Irvine Law Review

Artificial intelligence (AI) can infer health data from people’s behavior even when their behavior has no apparent connection to their health. AI can monitor one’s location to track the spread of infectious disease, scrutinize retail purchases to identify pregnant customers, and analyze social media to predict who might attempt suicide. These feats are possible because, in modern societies, people continuously interact with internet-enabled software and devices. Smartphones, wearables, and online platforms monitor people’s actions and produce digital traces, the electronic remnants of their behavior.

In their raw form, digital traces might not be very interesting or useful ...


The “P” Isn’T For Privacy: The Conflict Between Bankruptcy Rules And Hipaa Compliance, Sophie R. Rogers Churchill Apr 2021

The “P” Isn’T For Privacy: The Conflict Between Bankruptcy Rules And Hipaa Compliance, Sophie R. Rogers Churchill

Washington and Lee Law Review

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) included a now-ubiquitous provision designed to protect the privacy of patients’ protected health information. The provision prohibits covered entities, including health care providers and their agents, from disclosing any demographic information that may identify a patient and that relates to that patient’s medical care. The provision is broad and can include such simple information as which doctor a patient consults or the date of a patient’s consultation with a physician.

Unfortunately, such protections become impracticable in the bankruptcy setting. When a health care provider files bankruptcy, it files ...


Bitcoin Searches And Preserving The Third-Party Doctrine, Christine A. Cortez Apr 2021

Bitcoin Searches And Preserving The Third-Party Doctrine, Christine A. Cortez

St. Mary's Law Journal

Abstract forthcoming.


Overruling Roe V. Wade: Lessons From The Death Penalty, Paul Benjamin Linton Mar 2021

Overruling Roe V. Wade: Lessons From The Death Penalty, Paul Benjamin Linton

Pepperdine Law Review

In Furman v. Georgia (1972), the Supreme Court struck down the Georgia and Texas death penalty statutes, thereby calling into question the validity of every other state death penalty statute. In their concurring opinions, Justices Brennan and Marshall expressed the view that, given society’s gradual abandonment of the death penalty, capital punishment violated the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition of “cruel and unusual punishments.” Justice Powell and three other justices dissented, arguing that the Court had misread the state of the law regarding society’s acceptance of the death penalty. Four years after Furman, in a quintet of cases, the ...


Finders Keepers: Who Has Say Over Private Property In Space, Jose A. Martin Del Campo Mar 2021

Finders Keepers: Who Has Say Over Private Property In Space, Jose A. Martin Del Campo

Texas A&M Journal of Property Law

Current space law is unclear as to whether private entities may claim possession of resources extracted from their endeavors in outer space. The lack of certainty prevents private entities from entirely investing in infrastructure and capabilities to access new deposits of resources due to the depletion of minerals and resources on Earth. The establishment of a new space regime devoid of non-appropriation principles found in international law is necessary to motivate private entities to invest the capital in extracting and transporting space resources back to Earth. This Comment seeks to understand how the current framework of space law impacts the ...