Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Further, a HOA does not lose standing to foreclose on a property when it enters into a factoring agreement that does not change the relationship between debtor and lender.


Carrington Mortg. Holdings V. R Ventures, 134 Nev. Adv. Op. 46 (Jun. 14, 2018), Paloma Guerrero Jun 2018

Carrington Mortg. Holdings V. R Ventures, 134 Nev. Adv. Op. 46 (Jun. 14, 2018), Paloma Guerrero

Nevada Supreme Court Summaries

The Court determined that application of NRS § 116.3116(8) which states that “[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party,” refers only to actions brought by a homeowners’ association to enforce its assessment lien and not a quiet title and declaratory judgment action by a third-party purchaser at such a sale.


Montage Marketing, Llc V. Washoe County, 134 Nev. Adv. Op. 3 (May 31, 2018), Jocelyn Murphy May 2018