Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Section 524 also provides a statutory injunction against the continued prosecution of any action that would lead to liability on the claim subject to discharge. Section 727 of the …


A Showing Of Gross Recklessness Satisfies Section 523(A)(2)(A): Denying Deceivers The Ability To Discharge Debts Related To Fraudulently Obtained Funds, Megan Kuzniewski Jan 2016

A Showing Of Gross Recklessness Satisfies Section 523(A)(2)(A): Denying Deceivers The Ability To Discharge Debts Related To Fraudulently Obtained Funds, Megan Kuzniewski

Bankruptcy Research Library

(Excerpt)

11 U.S.C. Section 523(a) lists certain debts that may not be discharged through a debtor’s bankruptcy. In particular, section 523(a)(2)(A) provides that a debtor who files bankruptcy will not be discharged of debts that were obtained by “false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition.” False representations, such as those described in section 523(a)(2)(A), carry a scienter requirement which requires that it be shown that an individual knowingly made false statements or representations. This requirement carries a heavy burden, as trying to prove that a person had …