Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Summary Of Jones V. Nev. State Bd. Of Med. Examiners, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. 4, Janine Lee
Summary Of Jones V. Nev. State Bd. Of Med. Examiners, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. 4, Janine Lee
Nevada Supreme Court Summaries
When the Nevada Board of Medical Examiners (the “Board”) issues a petition for contempt due to a party’s failure to comply with an administrative subpoena or otherwise properly participate in a proceeding before the Board, NRS 630.355 is the governing statute that allows the Board to enforce compliance with its administrative process. Pursuant to NRS 630.355, venue is proper “in the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted (emphasis added).” Venue for a proceeding under this statute is proper in the county where the administrative work of the Board takes place.