Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Myers, 451 U.S. 625 (1981)
Here is some light Sunday reading for you. I apologize for the handwritten corrections; ATEX went "down" before I could finish proofreading this monster.
03-18-1981 Correspondence From Rehnquist To White, William H. Rehnquist
03-18-1981 Correspondence From Rehnquist To White, William H. Rehnquist
Beltran v. Myers, 451 U.S. 625 (1981)
As you know , we have discussed with one another the possible jurisdictional problems in this case, and I would be the first to admit that it is an extremely "close call" if we were to say that the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, which I believe is the only general statute giving us jurisdiction over "final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had. " I am troubled by the fact that the respondent did not raise this point in his memorandum in opposition to certiorari …
01-21-1981 Preliminary Memorandum, Unknown
01-21-1981 Preliminary Memorandum, Unknown
Beltran v. Myers, 451 U.S. 625 (1981)