Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Along the way, the parties and courts struggled with valuation of the art collection, a history of judicial decisions and lawmaking regarding charitable trusts …


Molly And The Crack House Statute: Vulnerabilities Of A Recuperating Music Industry, Jacob A. Epstein Oct 2014

Molly And The Crack House Statute: Vulnerabilities Of A Recuperating Music Industry, Jacob A. Epstein

University of Miami Business Law Review

The normalcy of “club drug” use in today’s live music culture makes concert promoters and venue managers particularly vulnerable to prosecution under the “crack-house statute,” 21 U.S.C. § 856. Section 856(a)(2) makes it illegal for a promoter or venue manager to “manage any place . . . and knowingly and intentionally . . . profit from, or make available for use . . . the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” In United States v. Tebeau, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals held that third parties could satisfy the statute’s “intent” requirement. …


Breaking Bad: An Examination Of The Ncaa's Investigation Practices Over The Last Forty Years, Ryan Appel Jul 2014