Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] More importantly, this Article offers a dramatically different approach to law school instruction, an approach more likely than current law teaching methodologies to produce effective, efficient, and appealing law school instruction.


Proposition 209 And School Desegregation Programs In California Jan 2001

Proposition 209 And School Desegregation Programs In California

San Diego Law Review

On November 5, 1996, California voters struck a severe blow to affirmative action by approving Proposition 209 as an amendment to the California Constitution.' Embodied as article I, section 31, the primary thrust of the initiative provides that "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting."2 While seemingly straightforward, section 31, like other constitutional imperatives or prohibitions, may be easier to enunciate as a legal principal than it is to apply …


The Supreme Court, The Florida Vote, And Equal Protection, Larry Alexander Jan 2001