Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] This pattern is seen, for example, in challenges to government affirmative action programs that define Latinos according to national origin subclasses. As a matter of law, these national origin-based classifications, like race-based classifications, are subject to strict scrutiny and can only …


Defusing The Bomb: The Scope Of The Federal Explosives Statute, Peter Moreno Nov 2007

Defusing The Bomb: The Scope Of The Federal Explosives Statute, Peter Moreno

Washington Law Review

A federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(2) (2000), imposes a mandatory ten-year term of imprisonment on anyone who "carries an explosive during the commission of any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States." The United States Courts of Appeals are split over whether the statute must be read to include a relational element such that the crime is carrying explosives in relation to another felony.