Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Part II explores how realigning the importance of innocence protection with the practical realities of our criminal justice system would impact the regulation of post-conviction procedures. It also …


Independence For Washington State's Privileges And Immunities Clause, P. Andrew Rorholm Zellers Mar 2012

Independence For Washington State's Privileges And Immunities Clause, P. Andrew Rorholm Zellers

Washington Law Review

Article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits special privileges and immunities. It provides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” Since the 1940s, the Washington State Supreme Court has analogized article I, section 12 to the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.