Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] The Tax Definition Of "Medical Care:" A Critique Of The Startling Irs Arguments In O'Donnabhain V. Commissioner, Katherine Pratt
Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
This Article critiques the startling arguments made by the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) in O’Donnabhain v. Commissioner, a case in which the issue was whether a person diagnosed with gender identity disorder (“GID”) could take a federal tax deduction for the costs of male-to-female medical transition, including hormone treatment, genital surgery, and breast augmentation. Internal Revenue Code § 213 allows a deduction for the costs of “medical care,” which (1) includes costs incurred for “the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,” but (2) generally …
We Believe In Being Honest: Dependency Exemptions For Lds Missionaries, Annalee Hickman Moser
We Believe In Being Honest: Dependency Exemptions For Lds Missionaries, Annalee Hickman Moser
Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
No abstract provided.