Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] In 1990, however, the United States Supreme Court substantially restricted a right from this list: …


Partially Disabled And Religious: Virginia Workers' Compensation And The Free Exercise Clause, Brydon Dewitt Jan 1994

Partially Disabled And Religious: Virginia Workers' Compensation And The Free Exercise Clause, Brydon Dewitt

University of Richmond Law Review

The Virginia Workers' Compensation Act denies wage loss benefits to partially disabled employees who unjustifiably reject employment procured by their employer which is within their remaining work capacity. Section 65.2-510 of the Virginia Code provides that "[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in section 65.2-603 during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified." Essentially, unjustified refusal of selective employment within the employee's work capacity results in a suspension in wage loss benefits until the …


Tying A Slipknot: Temporary Marriages In Iran, Tamilla F. Ghodsi Jan 1994

Tying A Slipknot: Temporary Marriages In Iran, Tamilla F. Ghodsi