Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Section 2 allows Congress to reduce the size of a state’s delegation in the House of Representatives if the state abridges the right to vote in state and federal elections for any reason, “except for participation in rebellion, or other crime.” This Article contends that section 2 influences the scope of congressional …


Independence For Washington State's Privileges And Immunities Clause, P. Andrew Rorholm Zellers Mar 2012

Independence For Washington State's Privileges And Immunities Clause, P. Andrew Rorholm Zellers

Washington Law Review

Article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits special privileges and immunities. It provides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” Since the 1940s, the Washington State Supreme Court has analogized article I, section 12 to the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.