Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Georgia Journal of International & Comparative Law
No abstract provided.
Molly And The Crack House Statute: Vulnerabilities Of A Recuperating Music Industry, Jacob A. Epstein
Molly And The Crack House Statute: Vulnerabilities Of A Recuperating Music Industry, Jacob A. Epstein
University of Miami Business Law Review
The normalcy of “club drug” use in today’s live music culture makes concert promoters and venue managers particularly vulnerable to prosecution under the “crack-house statute,” 21 U.S.C. § 856. Section 856(a)(2) makes it illegal for a promoter or venue manager to “manage any place . . . and knowingly and intentionally . . . profit from, or make available for use . . . the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.” In United States v. Tebeau, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals held that third parties could satisfy the statute’s “intent” requirement. …
For The Love Of The Game: The Case For State Bans On Youth Tackle Football, Adam Bulkley