Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] - Federal district courts (1)
- Federal jurisdiction (1)
- Fee reimbursement (1)
- Ideology (1)
- Independence (1)
- John Jay (1)
- Judge (1)
- Judicial activism (1)
- Judiciary (1)
- Justiciability Doctrines (1)
- Legal realism (1)
- Legalism (1)
- Legalist (1)
Articles 1 - 9 of 9
Full-Text Articles in Law
An Appeal To Common Sense: Why "Unappealable" District Court Decisions Should Be Subject To Appellate Review, Matthew D. Heins
An Appeal To Common Sense: Why "Unappealable" District Court Decisions Should Be Subject To Appellate Review, Matthew D. Heins
Northwestern University Law Review
28 U.S.C. § 1291 vests jurisdiction in the United States Circuit Courts of Appeal to hear “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” Various circuit courts have, however, determined that they may only hear appeals of final “judicial” decisions, and that they do not have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final decisions of United States district courts if those decisions are “administrative.”