Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Life Sciences Commons

Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Articles 1 - 29 of 29

Full-Text Articles in Life Sciences

Impact Of Pre-Anthesis Water Deficit On Yield And Yield Components In Barley (Hordeum Vulgare L.) Plants Grown Under Controlled Conditions, Zakaria I. Al-Ajlouni, Ayed Al-Abdallat, Abdul Latief A. Al-Ghzawi, Jamal Y. Ayad, Jamal M. Abu Elenein, Nisreen A. Al-Quraan, P. Stephen Baenziger Jan 2016

Impact Of Pre-Anthesis Water Deficit On Yield And Yield Components In Barley (Hordeum Vulgare L.) Plants Grown Under Controlled Conditions, Zakaria I. Al-Ajlouni, Ayed Al-Abdallat, Abdul Latief A. Al-Ghzawi, Jamal Y. Ayad, Jamal M. Abu Elenein, Nisreen A. Al-Quraan, P. Stephen Baenziger

Agronomy & Horticulture -- Faculty Publications

Drought at pre-anthesis stages can influence barley growth and results in yield losses. Therefore, it is important to understand how drought at pre-anthesis can affect different traits associated with yield reduction in barley. The objective of this study was to understand the relevance of the genetic background of major flowering time genes in barley plants subjected to pre-anthesis drought and its impact on yield and yield components. A glasshouse experiment using a Randomized Complete Block Design was conducted to investigate the effect of drought and its timing on yield and yield components on eleven barley genotypes, which were selected to ...


Functional Characterization Of Metallothioneins In Arabidopsis And Barley, Nimnara Yookongkaew Oct 2013

Functional Characterization Of Metallothioneins In Arabidopsis And Barley, Nimnara Yookongkaew

Open Access Dissertations

Metalothioneins (MTs) are metal binding proteins that can bind metals such as Cu, Zn, and Cd but the functions of MTs in plants are largely unknown. To understand the function of MTs in Arabidopsis, T-DNA insertion mutants lacking 4 MT genes including MT1a, MT2a, MT2b and MT3 were developed. The quadruple mutant (mt1a/mt2a/mt2b/mt3) showed no visible phenotype under standard growth conditions. However, it accumulated higher Cu in leaves compared to wild type but lower Cu in seeds. Further analysis showed that triple mutants lacking both MT1a and MT2b, which are highly expressed in vascular tissues, had similar ...


Functional Characterization Of Wheat Ent-Kaurene(-Like) Synthases Indicates Continuing Evolution Of Labdane-Related Diterpenoid Metabolism In The Cereals, Ke Zhou, Meimei Xu, Mollie Tiernan, Qian Xie, Tomonobu Toyomasu, Chizu Sugawara, Madoka Oku, Masami Usui, Wataru Mitsuhashi, Makiko Chono, Peter M. Chandler, Reuben J. Peters Dec 2012

Functional Characterization Of Wheat Ent-Kaurene(-Like) Synthases Indicates Continuing Evolution Of Labdane-Related Diterpenoid Metabolism In The Cereals, Ke Zhou, Meimei Xu, Mollie Tiernan, Qian Xie, Tomonobu Toyomasu, Chizu Sugawara, Madoka Oku, Masami Usui, Wataru Mitsuhashi, Makiko Chono, Peter M. Chandler, Reuben J. Peters

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology Publications

Wheat (Triticum aestivum) and rice (Oryza sativa) are two of the most agriculturally important cereal crop plants. Rice is known to produce numerous diterpenoid natural products that serve as phytoalexins and/or allelochemicals. Specifically, these are labdane-related diterpenoids, derived from a characteristic labdadienyl/copalyl diphosphate (CPP), whose biosynthetic relationship to gibberellin biosynthesis is evident from the relevant expanded and functionally diverse family of ent-kaurene synthase-like (KSL) genes found in rice the (OsKSLs). Herein reported is the biochemical characterization of a similarly expansive family of KSL from wheat (the TaKSLs). In particular, beyond ent-kaurene synthases (KS), wheat also contains ...


Crop Updates 2010 - Crop Specific, Hugh J. Beckie, Wallace Cowling, T. N. Khan, K. Adhikari, K. Siddique, J. Garlinge, L. Smith, S. Morgan, C. Boyd, Ian Pritchard, Chris Veitch, Alan Harris, Tony Leonforts, Murray Blyth, Shari Dougal, Kristy Hobson, Ben Curtis, Doug Sawkins, D. Stephens, Ciara Beard, Kith Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Anne Smith, Brenda Coutts, Roger Jones, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphreys, William Macleod, Ravjit Khangura, M. Abberra, H. Mian, Geoff Thomas, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, Monica Kehoe, Madeline A. Tucker, Neil Barker, Robert Loughman, Larisa Cato, Ken Quail, Mohammad Amjad, Mark Seymour, Justin Kudnig, Mark Thompson, Anton Mannes, Michael Uttley, Chris Fletcher, Andrew Etherton, Nick Joyce, Kate Light, Peter Hamblin, Michael Lamond, Alan Meldrum, Wayne Parker, Steve Penny Jr, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Shajahan Miyan, Darshan Sharma, Ben Curtis, Greg Shea, Bevan Buirchell, David Harris, Bob French Feb 2010

Crop Updates 2010 - Crop Specific, Hugh J. Beckie, Wallace Cowling, T. N. Khan, K. Adhikari, K. Siddique, J. Garlinge, L. Smith, S. Morgan, C. Boyd, Ian Pritchard, Chris Veitch, Alan Harris, Tony Leonforts, Murray Blyth, Shari Dougal, Kristy Hobson, Ben Curtis, Doug Sawkins, D. Stephens, Ciara Beard, Kith Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Anne Smith, Brenda Coutts, Roger Jones, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphreys, William Macleod, Ravjit Khangura, M. Abberra, H. Mian, Geoff Thomas, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, Monica Kehoe, Madeline A. Tucker, Neil Barker, Robert Loughman, Larisa Cato, Ken Quail, Mohammad Amjad, Mark Seymour, Justin Kudnig, Mark Thompson, Anton Mannes, Michael Uttley, Chris Fletcher, Andrew Etherton, Nick Joyce, Kate Light, Peter Hamblin, Michael Lamond, Alan Meldrum, Wayne Parker, Steve Penny Jr, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Shajahan Miyan, Darshan Sharma, Ben Curtis, Greg Shea, Bevan Buirchell, David Harris, Bob French

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty four papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Challenges facing western Canadian cropping over the next 10 years, Hugh J Beckie, Research Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon,

Saskatchewan

CROP SPECIFIC

Breeding

2. The challenge of breeding canola hybrids – new opportunities for WA growers, Wallace Cowling, Research Director, Canola Breeders Western Australia Pty Ltd

3. Chickpea 2009 crop variety testing of germplasm developed by DAFWA/CLIMA/ICRISAT/COGGO alliance. Khan, TN1,3, Adhikari, K1,3, Siddique, K2, Garlinge, J1, Smith, L1, Morgan, S1 and Boyd, C1 1Department of Agriculture and ...


Crop Updates 2010 - Weeds, Lorinda Hunt, Andrew Blake, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hashem, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Vince Lambert, Russell Quartermaine, Roberto Busi, Todd Gaines, Sudheesg Manalil, Stephen Powles, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Peter Newman, Greg Doncon, Steve Davies, Michael Walsh, John Moore, Murray Gillespie, Sally Peltzer, Alex Douglas Feb 2010

Crop Updates 2010 - Weeds, Lorinda Hunt, Andrew Blake, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hashem, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Vince Lambert, Russell Quartermaine, Roberto Busi, Todd Gaines, Sudheesg Manalil, Stephen Powles, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Peter Newman, Greg Doncon, Steve Davies, Michael Walsh, John Moore, Murray Gillespie, Sally Peltzer, Alex Douglas

Crop Updates

This session covers eighteen papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. Herbicide control of slender iceplant, Lorinda Hunt, and Andrew Blake Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Herbicide tolerance of saltbush and bluebush, Lorinda Hunt, and Andrew Blake Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Chemical control of windmill grass, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller and Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Use high water rates when applying pre-seeding herbicides to fields with high stubble density, Catherine Borger and Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Herbicide tolerance of lupins – influence of soil type and rainfall, Harmohinder Dhammu and David ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Cereals, Jeff Baldock, Doug Edmeades, Mark Seymour, Paul Carmody, Ian Pritchard, Alan Meldrum, Michael Robertson, Roger Lawes, Rob Sands, Peter White, Felicity Byrne, Andrew Bathgate, Kedar Adhikari, Tanveer Khan, Stuart Morgan, Alan Harris, P. Gaur, K. M. H. Siddique, H. Clarke, N. C. Turner, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Kith Jayasena, Geoff Thomas, Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka, Ravjit Khangura, M. Amjad, Richard Oliver, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, John Botha, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Kasia Rybak, Michael Baker, Andrea Hills, Shahajahan Miyan, Peter Portmann, Nicole Rice, Robert Henry, Jeff J. Russell, B. H. Paynter, Linda Price, Brenda Shackley, Vicki Scanlan, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Cereals, Jeff Baldock, Doug Edmeades, Mark Seymour, Paul Carmody, Ian Pritchard, Alan Meldrum, Michael Robertson, Roger Lawes, Rob Sands, Peter White, Felicity Byrne, Andrew Bathgate, Kedar Adhikari, Tanveer Khan, Stuart Morgan, Alan Harris, P. Gaur, K. M. H. Siddique, H. Clarke, N. C. Turner, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Kith Jayasena, Geoff Thomas, Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka, Ravjit Khangura, M. Amjad, Richard Oliver, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, John Botha, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Kasia Rybak, Michael Baker, Andrea Hills, Shahajahan Miyan, Peter Portmann, Nicole Rice, Robert Henry, Jeff J. Russell, B. H. Paynter, Linda Price, Brenda Shackley, Vicki Scanlan, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty seven papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Building soil carbon for productivity and implications for carbon accounting, Jeff Baldock, CSIRO Land and Water, Adelaide, SA

2. Fact or Fiction: Who is telling the truth and how to tell the difference, Doug Edmeades, agKnowledge Ltd, Hamilton

3. Four decades of crop sequence trials in Western Australia, Mark Seymour,Department of Agriculture and Food

BREAK CROPS

4. 2008 Break Crops survey Report, Paul Carmody,Development Officer, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Attitudes of Western Australian wheatbelt growers to ‘Break Crops’, Paul Carmody and Ian Pritchard, Development Officers ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hashem, Mike Clarke, Aik Cheam, Michael Walsh, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powles, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fiona Evans, Art Diggle, Catherine Borger, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hashem, Mike Clarke, Aik Cheam, Michael Walsh, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powles, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fiona Evans, Art Diggle, Catherine Borger, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty three papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. New pre-seeding grass selective herbicides – How well do they work in zero or no-till systems? Dr Catherine Borgerand Dr Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Velocity®—An alternate mode of action for the control of wild radish in cereals, Mike Clarke, Bayer Cropscience Pty Ltd, Dr Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food, Dr Michael Walsh, WAHRI, University of Western Australia

3. Herbicide tolerance of new barley varieties, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts and Russell Quartermaine, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Herbicide tolerance of Desi ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hasham, Mike Clarke, Ail Cheam, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powels, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fions Evans, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hasham, Mike Clarke, Ail Cheam, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powels, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fions Evans, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty three papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. New pre-seeding grass selective herbicides – How well do they work in zero or no-till systems? Dr Catherine Borgerand Dr Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Velocity®—An alternate mode of action for the control of wild radish in cereals, Mike Clarke, Bayer Cropscience Pty Ltd, Dr Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food, Dr Michael Walsh, WAHRI, University of Western Australia

3. Herbicide tolerance of new barley varieties, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts and Russell Quartermaine, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Herbicide tolerance of Desi ...


Crop Updates 2008 - Cereals, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Steve Penny, Sarah Ellis, Darshan Sharma, Blakely Paynter, Jeff Russell, Andrea Hills, Glen Riethmuller, Bill Bowden, Paul Blackwell, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, David Cox, Sally Cox, Jeremy Lemon, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Geoff Thomas, Ciara Beard, Anne Smith, Kith Jayasena, Sean Kelly, Rob Loughman, Bill Macleod, Raj Malik, Ravjit Khangura, Vivien Vanstone, Colin Hanbury, Mehreteab Aberra, Gordon Masnish, Brenda Coutts, Geoff Strickland, Monica Kehoe, Dustin Severtson, Roger Jones, Dominie Wright, Megan Jordan, Xinhua He, Eli Manyol, Song-Ai Nio, Imran Malik, Tina Botwright-Acuña, Len Wade, Nigel Metz, Linda Price, Dean Diepeveen, Leisa Armstrong, Peter Clarke, Doug Abrecht, Rudi Appels, Matthew Bellgard Feb 2008

Crop Updates 2008 - Cereals, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Steve Penny, Sarah Ellis, Darshan Sharma, Blakely Paynter, Jeff Russell, Andrea Hills, Glen Riethmuller, Bill Bowden, Paul Blackwell, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, David Cox, Sally Cox, Jeremy Lemon, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Geoff Thomas, Ciara Beard, Anne Smith, Kith Jayasena, Sean Kelly, Rob Loughman, Bill Macleod, Raj Malik, Ravjit Khangura, Vivien Vanstone, Colin Hanbury, Mehreteab Aberra, Gordon Masnish, Brenda Coutts, Geoff Strickland, Monica Kehoe, Dustin Severtson, Roger Jones, Dominie Wright, Megan Jordan, Xinhua He, Eli Manyol, Song-Ai Nio, Imran Malik, Tina Botwright-Acuña, Len Wade, Nigel Metz, Linda Price, Dean Diepeveen, Leisa Armstrong, Peter Clarke, Doug Abrecht, Rudi Appels, Matthew Bellgard

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty four papers from different authors:

WHEAT AGRONOMY

1. Wheat variety performance in the Northern Agricultural Region in 2007, Christine Zaicou, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Wheat variety performance on the Central Agricultural Region in 2007, Shahajahan Miyan, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time in the Great Southern and Lakes Region in 2007, Brenda Shackley and Steve Penny, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Wheat variety performance in the South Coastal Region in 2007, Sarah Ellis, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Flowering dates of wheat varieties in Western ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:

CEREAL BREEDING

1. Strategies for aligning producer and market imperatives in cereal breeding in Western Australia, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. McLean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr and R. Wilson, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. LongReach plant breeders wheat variety trials – 2006, Matu Peipi and Matt Whiting, LongReach Plant Breeders

WHEAT AGRONOMY

3. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time in the northern agricultural region in 2006, Christine Zaicou, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Response of wheat varieties ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Natalie Maguire, Michael Walsh, Dan Cornally, Matt Willis, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hasham, Shahab Pathan, Michael Renton, Art Diggle, Mechelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Roberto Busi, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Andrew Storrie, David Minkey, Craig A. Ruchs, Peter Boutsalis, Catherine Borger, Nerys Wilkins, Julie Roche, Martin Harries, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, John Moore, Ray Fulwood, Chris Roberts, Paul Matson, Bob French, Laurie Maiolo, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tan, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Vanessa Stewart Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Natalie Maguire, Michael Walsh, Dan Cornally, Matt Willis, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hasham, Shahab Pathan, Michael Renton, Art Diggle, Mechelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Roberto Busi, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Andrew Storrie, David Minkey, Craig A. Ruchs, Peter Boutsalis, Catherine Borger, Nerys Wilkins, Julie Roche, Martin Harries, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, John Moore, Ray Fulwood, Chris Roberts, Paul Matson, Bob French, Laurie Maiolo, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tan, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Vanessa Stewart

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty two papers from different authors:

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS, Alexandra Douglas CONVENOR – WEEDS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD

WILD RADISH MANAGEMENT

2. Decimate a wild radish seed bank in five years, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem and Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. High level of seed-set control in wild radish is achievable, Aik Cheam and Siew Lee,Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Wild radish: Best management practice, Aik Cheam and Siew Lee, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Control of phenoxy resistant wild radish through the combined effects of wheat competition and phenoxy ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Farming Systems, David Jeffries, A. Loi, B. J. Nutt, C. K. Revell, Yvette Oliver, Michael Robertson, Bill Bowden, Kit Leake, Ashley Bonser, Ian Maling, Bindi Isbister, Garren Knell, Alison Slade, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, David Beard, Nicolyn Short, Rob Grima, Ingrid Richardson, Ruhi Ferdowsian, Geoff Bee, David Evans, Bob Gilkes, Senthold Asseng, Jim Dixon, Felicity Byrne, Mike Ewing, Dennis Van Gool, Louise Barton, Ralf Kiese, David Gatter, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Renee Buck, Christoph Hinz, Daniel Murphy, Cameron Weeks, Meredith Fairbanks, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, Sandy White, Paul Damon, Qifa Ma, Zed Rengel, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Meir Altman, Tracey M. Gianatti, Lindsay Bell, Ben Webb, Caroline Peek, Paul Sanford, Paul Blackwell, Glen Riethmuller, Darshan Sharma, Mike Collins, Frank D'Emden, David Hall, G. P. Manango, D. L. Steverson, Vanessa Stewart, Julie Roche, Peter Rutherford, Imma Farré, Ian Foster, Stephen Charles, Frances Hoyle, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Rob Sands, David Mccarthy, Paul Carmody, J. Russell, J. Eyres, G. Fosbery, A. Roe, Phil Nichols, Andrew Bathgate, Anne Wilkins Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Farming Systems, David Jeffries, A. Loi, B. J. Nutt, C. K. Revell, Yvette Oliver, Michael Robertson, Bill Bowden, Kit Leake, Ashley Bonser, Ian Maling, Bindi Isbister, Garren Knell, Alison Slade, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, David Beard, Nicolyn Short, Rob Grima, Ingrid Richardson, Ruhi Ferdowsian, Geoff Bee, David Evans, Bob Gilkes, Senthold Asseng, Jim Dixon, Felicity Byrne, Mike Ewing, Dennis Van Gool, Louise Barton, Ralf Kiese, David Gatter, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Renee Buck, Christoph Hinz, Daniel Murphy, Cameron Weeks, Meredith Fairbanks, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, Sandy White, Paul Damon, Qifa Ma, Zed Rengel, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Meir Altman, Tracey M. Gianatti, Lindsay Bell, Ben Webb, Caroline Peek, Paul Sanford, Paul Blackwell, Glen Riethmuller, Darshan Sharma, Mike Collins, Frank D'Emden, David Hall, G. P. Manango, D. L. Steverson, Vanessa Stewart, Julie Roche, Peter Rutherford, Imma Farré, Ian Foster, Stephen Charles, Frances Hoyle, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Rob Sands, David Mccarthy, Paul Carmody, J. Russell, J. Eyres, G. Fosbery, A. Roe, Phil Nichols, Andrew Bathgate, Anne Wilkins

Crop Updates

This session covers forty papers from different authors:

1. Quality Assurance and industry stewardship, David Jeffries, Better Farm IQ Manager, Cooperative Bulk Handling

2. Sothis: Trifolium dasyurum (Eastern Star clover), A. Loi, B.J. Nutt and C.K. Revell, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Poor performing patches of the paddock – to ameliorate or live with low yield? Yvette Oliver1, Michael Robertson1, Bill Bowden2, Kit Leake3and Ashley Bonser3, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems1, Department of Food and Agriculture2, Kellerberrin Farmer3

4. What evidence is there that PA can pay? Michael Robertson, CSIRO Floreat ...


Crop Updates 2006 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Thomas M. Wolf, Harm Van Rees, Bill Gordon, Peter Newman, Glen Adam, Aik Lee, Siew Lee, Katherine Hollaway, Brad Rayner, John Peirce, Rick Llewellyn, Frank D'Emden, Michelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Michael Walsh, Emma Glasfurd, Kathryn Steadman, David Ferris, Bevan Addison, Aik Cheam, Dave Nicholson, Ruben Vargas, Shahab Pathan, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Catherine Borger, Bob French, Kari-Lee Falconer, Martin Harries, Chris Matthews, Vikki Osten, Harnohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Richard Quinlan, Debbie Allen, Mark Seymour, Pam Burgess, Owen Coppen, Chris Roberts, Christiaan Valentine, A. K. Basandrai, W. J. Macleod, John Moore, Neil Rothnie, Russell Speed, John Simons, Ted Spadek, Daya Patabendige, Michael Renton, Sally Peltzer, Art Diggle Feb 2006

Crop Updates 2006 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Thomas M. Wolf, Harm Van Rees, Bill Gordon, Peter Newman, Glen Adam, Aik Lee, Siew Lee, Katherine Hollaway, Brad Rayner, John Peirce, Rick Llewellyn, Frank D'Emden, Michelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Michael Walsh, Emma Glasfurd, Kathryn Steadman, David Ferris, Bevan Addison, Aik Cheam, Dave Nicholson, Ruben Vargas, Shahab Pathan, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Catherine Borger, Bob French, Kari-Lee Falconer, Martin Harries, Chris Matthews, Vikki Osten, Harnohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Richard Quinlan, Debbie Allen, Mark Seymour, Pam Burgess, Owen Coppen, Chris Roberts, Christiaan Valentine, A. K. Basandrai, W. J. Macleod, John Moore, Neil Rothnie, Russell Speed, John Simons, Ted Spadek, Daya Patabendige, Michael Renton, Sally Peltzer, Art Diggle

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty seven papers from different authors:

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS, Alexandra Douglas, CONVENOR – WEEDS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

SPRAY TECHNOLOGY

2. Meeting the variable application goals with new application technology, Thomas M. Wolf, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon Research Centre

3. Spray nozzles for grass weed control, Harm van Rees, BCG (Birchip Cropping Group)

4. Boom sprayer setups – achieving coarse droplets with different operating parameters, Bill Gordon, Bill Gordon Consulting

5. Complying with product label requirements, Bill Gordon, Bill Gordon Consulting

6. IWM a proven performer over 5 years in 33 focus paddocks, Peter Newman and Glenn Adam, Department of ...


Crop Updates 2005 - Cereals, Darsham Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, D. Tennant, Steve Penny Jr, Ben Curtis, Veronika Reck, Richard Richards, Gavin Knell, Steve Curtin, David Sermon, Alan Bedggood, T. B. Biddulph, T. L. Setter, J. A. Plummer, D. J. Mares, H. Khabaz-Saberi, I. Waters, G. Mcdonald, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Chris Roberts, Stephen Loss, Ross Brennan, Kith Jayasena, Eddy Pol, Simon Teakle, R. Loughman, C. Beard, B. Paynter, K. Tanaka, G. Poulish, A. Smith, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Lionel Martin, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Ray Tugwell, Geoff Thomas, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, D. Foster, H. Golzar, J. Piotrowski, Rob Grima, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter, Mena C. Gilchrist, C. R. Newman, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Gabrielle Coupland, Ern Kostas, Mohammed Hamza, Tina Botwright Acuña, Len Wade, Ingrid Richardson Feb 2005

Crop Updates 2005 - Cereals, Darsham Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, D. Tennant, Steve Penny Jr, Ben Curtis, Veronika Reck, Richard Richards, Gavin Knell, Steve Curtin, David Sermon, Alan Bedggood, T. B. Biddulph, T. L. Setter, J. A. Plummer, D. J. Mares, H. Khabaz-Saberi, I. Waters, G. Mcdonald, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Chris Roberts, Stephen Loss, Ross Brennan, Kith Jayasena, Eddy Pol, Simon Teakle, R. Loughman, C. Beard, B. Paynter, K. Tanaka, G. Poulish, A. Smith, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Lionel Martin, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Ray Tugwell, Geoff Thomas, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, D. Foster, H. Golzar, J. Piotrowski, Rob Grima, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter, Mena C. Gilchrist, C. R. Newman, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Gabrielle Coupland, Ern Kostas, Mohammed Hamza, Tina Botwright Acuña, Len Wade, Ingrid Richardson

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty six papers from different authors:

WHEAT AGRONOMY

1. Optimum sowing time of new wheat varieties in Western Australia, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Wheat varieties updated in ‘Flowering Calculator’: A model predicting flowering time, B. Shackley, D. Tennant, D. Sharma and C.M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture

3. Plant populations for wheat varieties, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley and Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture

4. New wheat cultivars response to fertiliser nitrogen in four major agricultural regions of Western Australia, Mohammad ...


Crop Updates 2005 - Farming Systems, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, Ross Kingwell, Wayne Pluske, Bill Bowden, Mike Collins, Francis Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Anderson, Darren Kidson, Ross Brennan, Nick Drew, Craig Scanlan, Lisa Sherriff, Bob French, Reg Lunt, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Ian Maling, Matthew Adams, George Yan, Mohammad Hamza, Glen Riethmuller, Wal Anderson, Angela Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Phil Ward, Andrea Hills, Sally-Anne Penny, David Hall, Michael Robertson, Don Gaydon, Tress Walmsley, Caroline Peek, Megan Abrahams, Paul Raper, Richard O'Donnell, Trevor Lacey, Meredith Fairbanks, David Tennant, Cameron Weeks, Richard Quinlan, Alexandra Edward, Chris Carter, Doug Hamilton, Peter Tozer, Renaye Horne, Tracey Gianatti, Paul Carmody, Ian Foster, Michele John, Ross George, Imma Farré, Ian Kininmonth, Dennis Van Gool, Neil Coles, Bill Porter, Louise Barton, Richard Harper, Peter Ritson, Tony Beck, Chris Mitchell, Michael Hill, Fiona Barker-Reid, Will Gates, Ken Wilson, Rob Baigent, Ian Galbally, Mick Meyer, Ian Weeks, Traci Griffin, D. Rodriguez, M. Probust, M. Meyers, D. Chen, A. Bennett, W. Strong, R. Nussey, I Galbally, M. Howden Feb 2005

Crop Updates 2005 - Farming Systems, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, Ross Kingwell, Wayne Pluske, Bill Bowden, Mike Collins, Francis Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Anderson, Darren Kidson, Ross Brennan, Nick Drew, Craig Scanlan, Lisa Sherriff, Bob French, Reg Lunt, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Ian Maling, Matthew Adams, George Yan, Mohammad Hamza, Glen Riethmuller, Wal Anderson, Angela Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Phil Ward, Andrea Hills, Sally-Anne Penny, David Hall, Michael Robertson, Don Gaydon, Tress Walmsley, Caroline Peek, Megan Abrahams, Paul Raper, Richard O'Donnell, Trevor Lacey, Meredith Fairbanks, David Tennant, Cameron Weeks, Richard Quinlan, Alexandra Edward, Chris Carter, Doug Hamilton, Peter Tozer, Renaye Horne, Tracey Gianatti, Paul Carmody, Ian Foster, Michele John, Ross George, Imma Farré, Ian Kininmonth, Dennis Van Gool, Neil Coles, Bill Porter, Louise Barton, Richard Harper, Peter Ritson, Tony Beck, Chris Mitchell, Michael Hill, Fiona Barker-Reid, Will Gates, Ken Wilson, Rob Baigent, Ian Galbally, Mick Meyer, Ian Weeks, Traci Griffin, D. Rodriguez, M. Probust, M. Meyers, D. Chen, A. Bennett, W. Strong, R. Nussey, I Galbally, M. Howden

Crop Updates

This session covers forty four papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. 2005 Outlook, David Stephens and Nicola Telcik, Department of Agriculture

FERTILITY AND NUTRITION

2. The effect of higher nitrogen fertiliser prices on rotation and fertiliser strategies in cropping systems, Ross Kingwell, Department of Agriculture and University of Western Australia

3. Stubble management: The short and long term implications for crop nutrition and soil fertility, Wayne Pluske, Nutrient Management Systems and Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture

4. Stubble management: The pros and cons of different methods, Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture, Western Australia and Mike Collins, WANTFA

5. Effect of ...


Crop Updates 2004 - Cereals, Wal Anderson, Vivian Vanstone, Robert Loughman, Vanessa Stewart, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Steve Penny Jr, Glen Riethmuller, Jeromy Lemon, Mario D'Antuono, Veronika Reck, Ben Curtis, Judith Devenish, Melaine Kupsch, Anne Smith, Blakely Paynter, Roslyn Jetter, Leanne Schulz, Jocelyn Ball, Tom Sweeny, Stephen Loss, Ashleigh Brooks, Justin Fuery, Geoff Anderson, Zed Rengel, Paul Damon, Eddy Pol, Narelle Hill, Ray Tugwell, Ron Mctaggart, Nathan Moyes, John Majewski, Manisha Shanker, James Piotrowski, Ciara Beard, Kithsiri Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Grey Poulish, Debbie Thackray, Rohan Prince, Roger Jones, Peter Nelson, Nigel Metz, Leisa Armstrong, Yee Leong (Alex) Yung, Moin Salam, David Tennant Feb 2004

Crop Updates 2004 - Cereals, Wal Anderson, Vivian Vanstone, Robert Loughman, Vanessa Stewart, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Steve Penny Jr, Glen Riethmuller, Jeromy Lemon, Mario D'Antuono, Veronika Reck, Ben Curtis, Judith Devenish, Melaine Kupsch, Anne Smith, Blakely Paynter, Roslyn Jetter, Leanne Schulz, Jocelyn Ball, Tom Sweeny, Stephen Loss, Ashleigh Brooks, Justin Fuery, Geoff Anderson, Zed Rengel, Paul Damon, Eddy Pol, Narelle Hill, Ray Tugwell, Ron Mctaggart, Nathan Moyes, John Majewski, Manisha Shanker, James Piotrowski, Ciara Beard, Kithsiri Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Grey Poulish, Debbie Thackray, Rohan Prince, Roger Jones, Peter Nelson, Nigel Metz, Leisa Armstrong, Yee Leong (Alex) Yung, Moin Salam, David Tennant

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty eight papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Declining profitability in continuous cropping systems. Is more wheat the answer on Duplex soil? Dr Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Disease implications of extending the wheat phase in low-medium rainfall areas, Dr Vivian Vanstone and Dr Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture

3. Prolonged wheat phase on duplex soils – where do weeds set the boundary? Vanessa Stewart, Department of Agriculture

WHEAT AGRONOMY

4. Management of small grain screenings in wheat, Dr Wal Anderson and Dr Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture

5. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch ...


Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Alexander Douglas, Peter Newman, Glen Adams, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Glen Adam, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine Feb 2002

Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Alexander Douglas, Peter Newman, Glen Adams, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Glen Adam, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine

Crop Updates

This session covers fifty eight papers from different authors:

1. INTRODUCTION Vanessa Stewart, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

INTEGRATED WEED MANAGEMENT

IWM system studies / demonstration sites

2. Major outcomes from IWM demonstration sites, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture

3. Integrated weed management: Katanning, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture

4. Integrated weed management: Merredin, Vanessa Stewart Department of Agriculture

5. Long term resistance site: Get ryegrass numbers low and keep them low! Peter Newman and Glen Adams Department of Agriculture

6. Using pastures to manage ryegrass populations, Andrew Blake and Natalie Lauritsen Department of Agriculture

Weed biology and competition

7. Understanding the weed ...


Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono Feb 2001

Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono

Crop Updates

1. Strategies for leaf disease management in wheat, Jatinderpal Bhathal1, Cameron Weeks2, Kith Jayasena1 and Robert Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia. 2Mingenew-Irwin Group Inc.

2. Burn stubble windrows: to diagnose soil fertility problems, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey and Ross Brennan, Agriculture Western Australia

3. Rainfall – what happened in 2000 and the prospects for 2001, Ian Foster, Agriculture Western Australia

4. Strategies for leaf disease management in malting barley, K. Jayasena1, Q. Knight2 and R. Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia, 2IAMA Agribusiness

5. Planning your cropping program in season 2001, Dr Ross Kingwell, Agriculture Western Australia ...


Crop Updates 2000 Cereals - Part 3, Roslyn Jettner, Blakely Paynter, Glen Mcdonald, Pierre Fievez, Ian Foster, David Tennant, Wal Anderson, James Ridsdill-Smith, Celia Pavri, Ross Chapman, Senthold Asseng, Steve Carr, Brad Nutt, Lindrea Latham, Roger Jones, Anyou Liu, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Roy Latta, Lisa-Jane Blacklow, Chris Matthews, Ted Woodburn, Paul Yeoh, Ian Rose, Anita Lyons, Simon Cook, Matthew L. Adams, Robert J. Corner Feb 2000

Crop Updates 2000 Cereals - Part 3, Roslyn Jettner, Blakely Paynter, Glen Mcdonald, Pierre Fievez, Ian Foster, David Tennant, Wal Anderson, James Ridsdill-Smith, Celia Pavri, Ross Chapman, Senthold Asseng, Steve Carr, Brad Nutt, Lindrea Latham, Roger Jones, Anyou Liu, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Roy Latta, Lisa-Jane Blacklow, Chris Matthews, Ted Woodburn, Paul Yeoh, Ian Rose, Anita Lyons, Simon Cook, Matthew L. Adams, Robert J. Corner

Crop Updates

This session covers eighteen papers from different authors:

BARLEY AND OAT AGRONOMY

1. Unicorn barley must meet malting specifications to be a viable option, Roslyn Jettnerand Blakely Paynter, Agriculture Western Australia

2. Optimum oat seed rates, Glenn McDonald, Agriculture Western Australia

3. Production and Quality of export Oaten Hay (1998 and 1989), Pierre Fievez, Pierre Fievez and Associates

FROST

4. Climatology of Frost in Southern Western Australia, Ian Foster, Agriculture Western Australia

5. Flowering calculator, David Tennant, Agriculture Western Australia

6. Some options for managing the risk of frost damage, Wal Anderson, Agriculture Western Australia

PASTURE

7. TIMERITE® Control of ...


Fast Tracking Barley Varieties Using Anther Culture, Sue Broughton, Penny Priest Jan 1994

Fast Tracking Barley Varieties Using Anther Culture, Sue Broughton, Penny Priest

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

Breeding new varieties of barley or other cereal crops usually takes between 12 and 15 years. five years of that time may be needed to stabalise the new varieties so that they breed trueto type, but anther culture can reduce this delay to only eight months. This technology will allow the Department of Agriculture's barley breeding programme to respond more rapidly to changes in goals set by industry and to meet market demands.


Flower : Predicting Flowering Times Of Cereal Crops, G A B Elliott, Stephen Loss Jan 1989

Flower : Predicting Flowering Times Of Cereal Crops, G A B Elliott, Stephen Loss

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

FLOWER is a computer program which predicts the flowering date of a given wheat or barley variety at a specified location and sowing date. Department of Agriculture agronomists, breeders and advisers are using the program to provide useful information on how the development of cereals responds to different environments across Western Australia's cereal growing areas.


Frost Injury To Cereals In W.A, M W. Perry, A. G. P. Brown Jan 1972

Frost Injury To Cereals In W.A, M W. Perry, A. G. P. Brown

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

Late spring frosts commonly reduce yields and affect the quality of grain in wheat crops, especially in the southern, eastern and north-eastern districts. The damage is usually localised on individual farms, but is sometimes widespread.

Barley, and oats to a lesser extent, are also affected. Average losses of wheat in Western Australia have been estimated at 3 to 5 per cent, per year, or about 2 million bushels on current production figures.


Growing Barley For Grain In Western Australia : Barley Quality, J A. Parish Jan 1970

Growing Barley For Grain In Western Australia : Barley Quality, J A. Parish

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

Plumpness and absence of pinched grain are desirable for both malting and feed barley.

This is a brief discussion of various Quality standards in barley and how they may not be met.


The Effect Of Two Growth Retardant Chemicals, Cycocel And B-Nine, On Certain Nitrogeneous Components In Barley Seedlings, Linda Kinser Aug 1969

The Effect Of Two Growth Retardant Chemicals, Cycocel And B-Nine, On Certain Nitrogeneous Components In Barley Seedlings, Linda Kinser

Masters Theses & Specialist Projects

Certain chemicals are known to inhibit growth in many plant species. These chemicals possess a common trait, the ability to inhibit stem elongation by suppressing the activity of the subapical meristematic region (11). These growth retardants have been extensively studied during the past several years in an effort to determine the biochemical mechanism responsible for reduction in plant height. The characteristic effect of these chemical retardants on the growth pattern has been described as producing plants with shorter, thicker stems and broader, darker green leaves. Tolbert, however, noted that although plants treated with the plant growth retardant, Cycocel, (2-chloroethyltrimethlammoniumchloride) and ...


Recommended Cereal Varieties : 1969, H M. Fisher, J. T. Reeves, J. A. Parish Jan 1969

Recommended Cereal Varieties : 1969, H M. Fisher, J. T. Reeves, J. A. Parish

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

Cereal varieties widely recommended for growing in 1969 are Gamenya and Falcon wheats, Dampier and Beecher barleys and Swan oats.

Other varieties include the new wheat Darkan, which is recommended only for the higher rainfall areas, the rust resistant wheats Mengavi and Gamut, and Irwin oats for late sowing in northeastern districts.


Bussell Barley, J L. Mcmullan, J. A. Parish, H. M. Fisher Jan 1968

Bussell Barley, J L. Mcmullan, J. A. Parish, H. M. Fisher

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

BUSSELL is a new high yielding 2-row barley variety named early in 1967.

An early maturing variety, with white grains of good quality, Bussell has short and extremely strong straw.

It has yielded more than any other variety under test in areas of Western Australia which receive more than 18 inches of annual rainfall.

It has yielded more than Prior in all areas.


Varieties And Time Of Sowing, H M. Fisher Jan 1967

Varieties And Time Of Sowing, H M. Fisher

Journal of the Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Series 4

THE extent to which seasonal conditions favour the various stages of plant development has a marked effect on cereal yields. Because varieties differ in their development they react in different ways to a particular seasonal pattern.


The Effects Of Irradiating Dormant Maize Seeds With Xrays And Thermal Neutrons, Rosalind Morris, E. F. Frolik Dec 1961

The Effects Of Irradiating Dormant Maize Seeds With Xrays And Thermal Neutrons, Rosalind Morris, E. F. Frolik

Historical Research Bulletins of the Nebraska Agricultural Experiment Station

In 1951 a research program was started at the University of Nebraska to compare the developmental effects of thermal neutrons and X rays on different crop seeds. Three crops, barley, tomato and maize, were chosen for additional information involving induced chromosomal aberrations and seedling mutations. The maize investigations are presented in this bulletin, along with a comparison among the three crops with respect to irradiation effects.


The Effects Of Thermal-Neutron Irradiation Of Maize And Barley Kernels, John W. Schmidt, E. F. Frolik Jan 1951

The Effects Of Thermal-Neutron Irradiation Of Maize And Barley Kernels, John W. Schmidt, E. F. Frolik

Historical Research Bulletins of the Nebraska Agricultural Experiment Station

It is the purpose of this paper to report the effects of thermal-neutron irradiation of maize and barley kernels on subsequent germination, plant establishment, and early plant development. Comparisons are made with equivalent neutron treatments of maize pollen, results of which have been reported in part in previous publications.