Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Life Sciences Commons

Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®

Articles 1 - 30 of 247

Full-Text Articles in Life Sciences

Crop Updates 2011 - Cereals, David Bowran, Bill Crabtree, Peter Carberry, Peter Burges, Bevan Buirchell, Ben Curtis, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Siva Sivapalan, Penny Goldsmith, Gae Plunkett, Darshan Sharma, Mario D'Antuono, Art Diggle, Peter Mangano, Sally Peltzer, Michael Renton, Bill Macleod, Fumie Horiuchi, George Wyatt, Geoff Anderson, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Wen Chen, Penny Riffkin Feb 2011

Crop Updates 2011 - Cereals, David Bowran, Bill Crabtree, Peter Carberry, Peter Burges, Bevan Buirchell, Ben Curtis, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Siva Sivapalan, Penny Goldsmith, Gae Plunkett, Darshan Sharma, Mario D'Antuono, Art Diggle, Peter Mangano, Sally Peltzer, Michael Renton, Bill Macleod, Fumie Horiuchi, George Wyatt, Geoff Anderson, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Wen Chen, Penny Riffkin

Crop Updates

This session covers eleven papers from different authors:

OPENING, NEW CROP VARIETIES & DECISION SUPPORT

Opening

1. Overview of the 2010 season, David Bowran, Director, Practice and Systems Innovation, Department of Agriculture and Food,

2. My experience in a drought as a farmer and consultant, Bill Crabtree, Morawa, Western Australia

3. Meeting the productivity and sustainability challenges to Australian agriculture until 2030, Peter Carberry, CSIRO Sustainable Agriculture Flagship

New Crop Varieties

4. National Variety Trials (NTV) wheat variety performance – captivity vs broadacre, Peter Burgess, Kalyx Agriculture

5. WALAN2289 – a new lupin variety to replace Mandelup in the system, Bevan Buirchell, Department ...


Crop Updates 2011 - Farming Systems, Janette Drew, Rob Grima, Bob French, Raj Malik, Mark Seymour, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Glenn Mcdonald, Brendon Nicholas, Dennis Van Gool, James Fisher, Peter Tozer, Doug Abrecht, Michael Robertson, Cameron Weeks, Michael O'Conner, Peter Newman, Mike Clarke, Andrew Blake, Gordon Macaulay, Vijay Jayasena, Syed M. Nasar-Abbas, Larisa Cato, Robert Loughman, Ken Quail Feb 2011

Crop Updates 2011 - Farming Systems, Janette Drew, Rob Grima, Bob French, Raj Malik, Mark Seymour, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Glenn Mcdonald, Brendon Nicholas, Dennis Van Gool, James Fisher, Peter Tozer, Doug Abrecht, Michael Robertson, Cameron Weeks, Michael O'Conner, Peter Newman, Mike Clarke, Andrew Blake, Gordon Macaulay, Vijay Jayasena, Syed M. Nasar-Abbas, Larisa Cato, Robert Loughman, Ken Quail

Crop Updates

This session covers twelve papers from different authors:

1. Fallowing 50% of the farm each year – does it pay? Janette Drew and Rob Grima

Department of Agriculture and Food

2. How crop sequences affect the productivity and resilience of cropping systems in two Western Australian environments, Bob French, Raj Malik, Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. When is continuous wheat or barley sustainable? Christine Zaicou-Kunesch and Rob Grima Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Identifying constraints to bridging the yield gap, Glenn McDonald, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Land constraints limiting wheat yields in the Bridging the ...


Crop Updates 2011 - Nutrition, Precision Agriculture & Climate And Forecasting, Deb Archdeacon, Andrew Gulliver, David Cullen, Qifu Ma, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Craig Scanlan, Wen Chen, Geoff Anderson, Mike Boland, Peter Rees, Sandy Alexander, Frank D'Emden, Stephen Davies, Breanne Best, Louise Barton, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Ralph Kiese, Daniel Murphy, Peter Newman, Roger Mandel, Roger Lawes, Michael Robertson, Derk Bakker, Jeremy Lemon, Alison Lacey, John Paul Collins, Glen Riethmuller, Fiona H. Evans, David Stephens, Caroline Peek, Tim Scanlon Feb 2011

Crop Updates 2011 - Nutrition, Precision Agriculture & Climate And Forecasting, Deb Archdeacon, Andrew Gulliver, David Cullen, Qifu Ma, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Craig Scanlan, Wen Chen, Geoff Anderson, Mike Boland, Peter Rees, Sandy Alexander, Frank D'Emden, Stephen Davies, Breanne Best, Louise Barton, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Ralph Kiese, Daniel Murphy, Peter Newman, Roger Mandel, Roger Lawes, Michael Robertson, Derk Bakker, Jeremy Lemon, Alison Lacey, John Paul Collins, Glen Riethmuller, Fiona H. Evans, David Stephens, Caroline Peek, Tim Scanlon

Crop Updates

This session covers sixteen papers from different authors:

Nutrition

1. Balance® used in conventional cropping practice with half of the upfront fertiliser rate can sustain crop yield and build soil biological fertility, Deb Archdeacon1, Andrew Gulliver2 and David Cullen2, 1Agronomica, Wellington Mill, WA, 2Custom Composts, Nambeelup, WA

2. Effects of potassium (K) supply on plant growth, potassium uptake and grain Yield in wheat grown in grey sand, Qifu Ma1, Richard Bell1, Ross Brennan2 and Craig Scanlan2, 1School of Environmental Science, Murdoch University, 2Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Improving fertiliser management: redefining the relationship between soil tests ...


Crop Updates 2010 - Crop Specific, Hugh J. Beckie, Wallace Cowling, T. N. Khan, K. Adhikari, K. Siddique, J. Garlinge, L. Smith, S. Morgan, C. Boyd, Ian Pritchard, Chris Veitch, Alan Harris, Tony Leonforts, Murray Blyth, Shari Dougal, Kristy Hobson, Ben Curtis, Doug Sawkins, D. Stephens, Ciara Beard, Kith Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Anne Smith, Brenda Coutts, Roger Jones, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphreys, William Macleod, Ravjit Khangura, M. Abberra, H. Mian, Geoff Thomas, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, Monica Kehoe, Madeline A. Tucker, Neil Barker, Robert Loughman, Larisa Cato, Ken Quail, Mohammad Amjad, Mark Seymour, Justin Kudnig, Mark Thompson, Anton Mannes, Michael Uttley, Chris Fletcher, Andrew Etherton, Nick Joyce, Kate Light, Peter Hamblin, Michael Lamond, Alan Meldrum, Wayne Parker, Steve Penny Jr, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Shajahan Miyan, Darshan Sharma, Ben Curtis, Greg Shea, Bevan Buirchell, David Harris, Bob French Feb 2010

Crop Updates 2010 - Crop Specific, Hugh J. Beckie, Wallace Cowling, T. N. Khan, K. Adhikari, K. Siddique, J. Garlinge, L. Smith, S. Morgan, C. Boyd, Ian Pritchard, Chris Veitch, Alan Harris, Tony Leonforts, Murray Blyth, Shari Dougal, Kristy Hobson, Ben Curtis, Doug Sawkins, D. Stephens, Ciara Beard, Kith Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Anne Smith, Brenda Coutts, Roger Jones, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphreys, William Macleod, Ravjit Khangura, M. Abberra, H. Mian, Geoff Thomas, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, Monica Kehoe, Madeline A. Tucker, Neil Barker, Robert Loughman, Larisa Cato, Ken Quail, Mohammad Amjad, Mark Seymour, Justin Kudnig, Mark Thompson, Anton Mannes, Michael Uttley, Chris Fletcher, Andrew Etherton, Nick Joyce, Kate Light, Peter Hamblin, Michael Lamond, Alan Meldrum, Wayne Parker, Steve Penny Jr, Sarah Ellis, Brenda Shackley, Christine Zaicou, Shajahan Miyan, Darshan Sharma, Ben Curtis, Greg Shea, Bevan Buirchell, David Harris, Bob French

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty four papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Challenges facing western Canadian cropping over the next 10 years, Hugh J Beckie, Research Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon,

Saskatchewan

CROP SPECIFIC

Breeding

2. The challenge of breeding canola hybrids – new opportunities for WA growers, Wallace Cowling, Research Director, Canola Breeders Western Australia Pty Ltd

3. Chickpea 2009 crop variety testing of germplasm developed by DAFWA/CLIMA/ICRISAT/COGGO alliance. Khan, TN1,3, Adhikari, K1,3, Siddique, K2, Garlinge, J1, Smith, L1, Morgan, S1 and Boyd, C1 1Department of Agriculture and ...


Crop Updates 2010 - Weeds, Lorinda Hunt, Andrew Blake, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hashem, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Vince Lambert, Russell Quartermaine, Roberto Busi, Todd Gaines, Sudheesg Manalil, Stephen Powles, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Peter Newman, Greg Doncon, Steve Davies, Michael Walsh, John Moore, Murray Gillespie, Sally Peltzer, Alex Douglas Feb 2010

Crop Updates 2010 - Weeds, Lorinda Hunt, Andrew Blake, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hashem, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Vince Lambert, Russell Quartermaine, Roberto Busi, Todd Gaines, Sudheesg Manalil, Stephen Powles, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Peter Newman, Greg Doncon, Steve Davies, Michael Walsh, John Moore, Murray Gillespie, Sally Peltzer, Alex Douglas

Crop Updates

This session covers eighteen papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. Herbicide control of slender iceplant, Lorinda Hunt, and Andrew Blake Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Herbicide tolerance of saltbush and bluebush, Lorinda Hunt, and Andrew Blake Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Chemical control of windmill grass, Catherine Borger, Glen Riethmuller and Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Use high water rates when applying pre-seeding herbicides to fields with high stubble density, Catherine Borger and Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Herbicide tolerance of lupins – influence of soil type and rainfall, Harmohinder Dhammu and David ...


Crop Updates 2010 - Genetically Modified Crops, Nutrition And Soils, James Fisher, Désirée Futures, Peter Tozer, Mike Jackson, John Moore, Jamees Neilsen, Geoff Anderson, Wen Chen, Richard Bell, Paul Blackwell, Allan Herbert, Stephen Davies, Ross Brennan, Mike Bolland, James Easton, Ryan Guthrie, Rowan Madderm, Robert Belford, Wal Anderson, Ian Edwards, Reg Lunt, Bill Bowden, Nigel Metz, Peter Newman, Breanne Best, Chris Gazey, Joel Andrew Feb 2010

Crop Updates 2010 - Genetically Modified Crops, Nutrition And Soils, James Fisher, Désirée Futures, Peter Tozer, Mike Jackson, John Moore, Jamees Neilsen, Geoff Anderson, Wen Chen, Richard Bell, Paul Blackwell, Allan Herbert, Stephen Davies, Ross Brennan, Mike Bolland, James Easton, Ryan Guthrie, Rowan Madderm, Robert Belford, Wal Anderson, Ian Edwards, Reg Lunt, Bill Bowden, Nigel Metz, Peter Newman, Breanne Best, Chris Gazey, Joel Andrew

Crop Updates

GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS

1. Evaluation of the environmental and economic impact of Roundup Ready® canola in the Western Australian crop production system, James Fisher and Désirée Futures, York, Western Australia, Peter Tozer, PRT Consulting, Armidale NSW

2. Controlling wild radish (Raphanus raphanistrum) in Roundup Ready®1 Canola: Outcomes from the Nufarm 2009 Roundup Ready small plot trial Program, Mike Jackson, Nufarm Australia Limited

3. Weed strategies for glyphosate tolerant crops, John Moore, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Results of the 2009 Western Australia Roundup Ready® canola trials, Dr James Neilsen, Canola Systems Specialist, Monsanto Australia

NUTRITION

5. Modelling P ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Cereals, Jeff Baldock, Doug Edmeades, Mark Seymour, Paul Carmody, Ian Pritchard, Alan Meldrum, Michael Robertson, Roger Lawes, Rob Sands, Peter White, Felicity Byrne, Andrew Bathgate, Kedar Adhikari, Tanveer Khan, Stuart Morgan, Alan Harris, P. Gaur, K. M. H. Siddique, H. Clarke, N. C. Turner, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Kith Jayasena, Geoff Thomas, Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka, Ravjit Khangura, M. Amjad, Richard Oliver, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, John Botha, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Kasia Rybak, Michael Baker, Andrea Hills, Shahajahan Miyan, Peter Portmann, Nicole Rice, Robert Henry, Jeff J. Russell, B. H. Paynter, Linda Price, Brenda Shackley, Vicki Scanlan, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Cereals, Jeff Baldock, Doug Edmeades, Mark Seymour, Paul Carmody, Ian Pritchard, Alan Meldrum, Michael Robertson, Roger Lawes, Rob Sands, Peter White, Felicity Byrne, Andrew Bathgate, Kedar Adhikari, Tanveer Khan, Stuart Morgan, Alan Harris, P. Gaur, K. M. H. Siddique, H. Clarke, N. C. Turner, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Kith Jayasena, Geoff Thomas, Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka, Ravjit Khangura, M. Amjad, Richard Oliver, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, John Botha, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Kasia Rybak, Michael Baker, Andrea Hills, Shahajahan Miyan, Peter Portmann, Nicole Rice, Robert Henry, Jeff J. Russell, B. H. Paynter, Linda Price, Brenda Shackley, Vicki Scanlan, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty seven papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Building soil carbon for productivity and implications for carbon accounting, Jeff Baldock, CSIRO Land and Water, Adelaide, SA

2. Fact or Fiction: Who is telling the truth and how to tell the difference, Doug Edmeades, agKnowledge Ltd, Hamilton

3. Four decades of crop sequence trials in Western Australia, Mark Seymour,Department of Agriculture and Food

BREAK CROPS

4. 2008 Break Crops survey Report, Paul Carmody,Development Officer, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Attitudes of Western Australian wheatbelt growers to ‘Break Crops’, Paul Carmody and Ian Pritchard, Development Officers ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hashem, Mike Clarke, Aik Cheam, Michael Walsh, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powles, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fiona Evans, Art Diggle, Catherine Borger, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hashem, Mike Clarke, Aik Cheam, Michael Walsh, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powles, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fiona Evans, Art Diggle, Catherine Borger, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty three papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. New pre-seeding grass selective herbicides – How well do they work in zero or no-till systems? Dr Catherine Borgerand Dr Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Velocity®—An alternate mode of action for the control of wild radish in cereals, Mike Clarke, Bayer Cropscience Pty Ltd, Dr Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food, Dr Michael Walsh, WAHRI, University of Western Australia

3. Herbicide tolerance of new barley varieties, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts and Russell Quartermaine, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Herbicide tolerance of Desi ...


Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hasham, Mike Clarke, Ail Cheam, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powels, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fions Evans, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller Feb 2009

Crop Updates 2009 - Weeds, Catherine Borger, Abul Hasham, Mike Clarke, Ail Cheam, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Russell Quartermaine, David Nicholson, Mike Jackson, Bill Campbell, John Moore, Mario D'Antuono, Paul Matson, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Dave Minkey, Stephen B. Powels, Qin Yu, Mechelle Owen, Roberto Busi, Sudheesh Manalil, Leigh Smith, Peter White, Fions Evans, Pippa Michael, Siew Lee, Rob Grima, Glenn Adam, Trevor Bell, Steve Davies, Glen Riethmuller

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty three papers from different authors:

Herbicides

1. New pre-seeding grass selective herbicides – How well do they work in zero or no-till systems? Dr Catherine Borgerand Dr Abul Hashem, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Velocity®—An alternate mode of action for the control of wild radish in cereals, Mike Clarke, Bayer Cropscience Pty Ltd, Dr Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food, Dr Michael Walsh, WAHRI, University of Western Australia

3. Herbicide tolerance of new barley varieties, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts and Russell Quartermaine, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Herbicide tolerance of Desi ...


Vegetable Growing : A Guide For Home Gardeners In Western Australia, Department Of Agriculture, Western Australia Jan 2009

Vegetable Growing : A Guide For Home Gardeners In Western Australia, Department Of Agriculture, Western Australia

Bulletins 4000 -

DAFWAs popular publication about vegetable growing for home gardeners.


Crop Updates 2008 - Cereals, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Steve Penny, Sarah Ellis, Darshan Sharma, Blakely Paynter, Jeff Russell, Andrea Hills, Glen Riethmuller, Bill Bowden, Paul Blackwell, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, David Cox, Sally Cox, Jeremy Lemon, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Geoff Thomas, Ciara Beard, Anne Smith, Kith Jayasena, Sean Kelly, Rob Loughman, Bill Macleod, Raj Malik, Ravjit Khangura, Vivien Vanstone, Colin Hanbury, Mehreteab Aberra, Gordon Masnish, Brenda Coutts, Geoff Strickland, Monica Kehoe, Dustin Severtson, Roger Jones, Dominie Wright, Megan Jordan, Xinhua He, Eli Manyol, Song-Ai Nio, Imran Malik, Tina Botwright-Acuña, Len Wade, Nigel Metz, Linda Price, Dean Diepeveen, Leisa Armstrong, Peter Clarke, Doug Abrecht, Rudi Appels, Matthew Bellgard Feb 2008

Crop Updates 2008 - Cereals, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Steve Penny, Sarah Ellis, Darshan Sharma, Blakely Paynter, Jeff Russell, Andrea Hills, Glen Riethmuller, Bill Bowden, Paul Blackwell, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, David Cox, Sally Cox, Jeremy Lemon, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Geoff Thomas, Ciara Beard, Anne Smith, Kith Jayasena, Sean Kelly, Rob Loughman, Bill Macleod, Raj Malik, Ravjit Khangura, Vivien Vanstone, Colin Hanbury, Mehreteab Aberra, Gordon Masnish, Brenda Coutts, Geoff Strickland, Monica Kehoe, Dustin Severtson, Roger Jones, Dominie Wright, Megan Jordan, Xinhua He, Eli Manyol, Song-Ai Nio, Imran Malik, Tina Botwright-Acuña, Len Wade, Nigel Metz, Linda Price, Dean Diepeveen, Leisa Armstrong, Peter Clarke, Doug Abrecht, Rudi Appels, Matthew Bellgard

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty four papers from different authors:

WHEAT AGRONOMY

1. Wheat variety performance in the Northern Agricultural Region in 2007, Christine Zaicou, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. Wheat variety performance on the Central Agricultural Region in 2007, Shahajahan Miyan, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time in the Great Southern and Lakes Region in 2007, Brenda Shackley and Steve Penny, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Wheat variety performance in the South Coastal Region in 2007, Sarah Ellis, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Flowering dates of wheat varieties in Western ...


Crop Updates 2008 - Lupins, Pulses And Oilseeds, Mark Seymour, Robert Johnson, Ian Pritchard, Raj Malik, Wayne Parker, Martin Harries, Bob French, Jo Walker, Laurie Maiolo, Leigh Smith, Alan Harris, Rod Hunter, Tanveer Khan, Jenny Garlinge, Poran Gaur, Kambot Siddique, Heather Clarke, Neil Turner, William Macleod, Stuart Morgan, Wendy Vance, Philip Chambers, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Rodger Beermier, Moin Salam, Jenny Davidson, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphries, Art Diggle, Harmohinder Dhammu, Michael Materne, Kerry Regan, Mohammad Amjad, Andy Sutherland, Pat Fels, Glen Riethmuller, Wallace Cowling, Milton Saunders, Eliot Jones, Chris Newman, John Duff, David Sermon, Svetlana Micic, Anthony Dore, Geoff Strickland, Blakely Paynter, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts Feb 2008

Crop Updates 2008 - Lupins, Pulses And Oilseeds, Mark Seymour, Robert Johnson, Ian Pritchard, Raj Malik, Wayne Parker, Martin Harries, Bob French, Jo Walker, Laurie Maiolo, Leigh Smith, Alan Harris, Rod Hunter, Tanveer Khan, Jenny Garlinge, Poran Gaur, Kambot Siddique, Heather Clarke, Neil Turner, William Macleod, Stuart Morgan, Wendy Vance, Philip Chambers, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Rodger Beermier, Moin Salam, Jenny Davidson, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Tess Humphries, Art Diggle, Harmohinder Dhammu, Michael Materne, Kerry Regan, Mohammad Amjad, Andy Sutherland, Pat Fels, Glen Riethmuller, Wallace Cowling, Milton Saunders, Eliot Jones, Chris Newman, John Duff, David Sermon, Svetlana Micic, Anthony Dore, Geoff Strickland, Blakely Paynter, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:

Regional Roundup

1. SOUTH EAST AGRICULTURAL REGION, Mark Seymour Department of Agriculture and Food, and Robert Johnson CBH Group, Esperance

2. CENTRAL AGRICULTURAL REGION, Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. GREAT SOUTHERN AND LAKES REGION, Raj Malik, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. NORTHERN AGRICULTURAL REGION, Wayne Parker and Martin Harries, Department of Agriculture and Food

LUPINS

5. Cropping lupins in wide rows in Western Australia, Martin Harries and Bob French, Department of Agriculture and Food

6. The effect of sowing time and radish density on lupin yield, Martin ...


Crop Updates 2008 - Farming Systems, John De Majnik, Paul Meibusch, Vince Logan, Louise Barton, Wahid Biswas, Daniel Carter, Nicolyn Short, Jodie Bowling, Glen Riethmuller, James Fisher, Moin Salam, Stephen Davies, Jim Dixon, Dennis Van Gool, Alison Slade, Bob Gilkes, Megan Abrahams, Caroline Peek, Daniel Gardiner, Kari-Lee Falconer, David Hall, Jeromy Lemon, Harvey Jones, Yvette Oliver, Tania Butler, Michael Robertson, Stephen Carr, Chris Gazey, David York, Joel Andrews, Michael Simeoni, G. Peter Mangano, Svetlana Micic, Dave Gartner, Adam Clune, Matthew Morell, Adam Umbers, Angelo Loi, Brad Nutt, Clinton Revell, Geoff Kew, Vivien Vanstone, Ali Bhatti, Ming Pei You, Imma Farre, Bill Bowden, Henry Smolinski, Jane Speijers, John Bruce, David Mccarthy, Gary Lang, David Rees, Rob Grima, John Young, Ross Kingwell, Chris Oldham, Derk Bakker, Ian Foster, David Beard, Wen Chen, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Art Diggle, Reg Lunt, Qifu Ma, Zed Rengel, Tim Hilder, Dusty Severtson, Shahajahan Miyan, Sam Clune, Barb Sage, Tenielle Martin, Chris Newman, Neal Dalgliesh, Caroline Peak, Andrew Blake, Megan Ryan, Richard Bennett, Tim Colmer, Daniel Real, Jiyan Pang, Lori Kroiss, Dion Nicol, Tammy Edmonds-Tibbett, Ron Mctaggart, Sean Kelly, Helen Hunter Feb 2008

Crop Updates 2008 - Farming Systems, John De Majnik, Paul Meibusch, Vince Logan, Louise Barton, Wahid Biswas, Daniel Carter, Nicolyn Short, Jodie Bowling, Glen Riethmuller, James Fisher, Moin Salam, Stephen Davies, Jim Dixon, Dennis Van Gool, Alison Slade, Bob Gilkes, Megan Abrahams, Caroline Peek, Daniel Gardiner, Kari-Lee Falconer, David Hall, Jeromy Lemon, Harvey Jones, Yvette Oliver, Tania Butler, Michael Robertson, Stephen Carr, Chris Gazey, David York, Joel Andrews, Michael Simeoni, G. Peter Mangano, Svetlana Micic, Dave Gartner, Adam Clune, Matthew Morell, Adam Umbers, Angelo Loi, Brad Nutt, Clinton Revell, Geoff Kew, Vivien Vanstone, Ali Bhatti, Ming Pei You, Imma Farre, Bill Bowden, Henry Smolinski, Jane Speijers, John Bruce, David Mccarthy, Gary Lang, David Rees, Rob Grima, John Young, Ross Kingwell, Chris Oldham, Derk Bakker, Ian Foster, David Beard, Wen Chen, Richard Bell, Ross Brennan, Art Diggle, Reg Lunt, Qifu Ma, Zed Rengel, Tim Hilder, Dusty Severtson, Shahajahan Miyan, Sam Clune, Barb Sage, Tenielle Martin, Chris Newman, Neal Dalgliesh, Caroline Peak, Andrew Blake, Megan Ryan, Richard Bennett, Tim Colmer, Daniel Real, Jiyan Pang, Lori Kroiss, Dion Nicol, Tammy Edmonds-Tibbett, Ron Mctaggart, Sean Kelly, Helen Hunter

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty nine papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Developments in grain end use, Dr John de Majnik, New Grain Products, GRDC, Mr Paul Meibusch, New Farm Products and Services, GRDC, Mr Vince Logan, New Products Executive Manager, GRDC

PRESENTATIONS

2. Global warming potential of wheat production in Western Australia: A life cycle assessment, Louise Barton1, Wahid Biswas2 and Daniel Carter3, 1School of Earth & Geographical Sciences, The University of Western Australia, 2Centre of Excellence in Cleaner Production, Division of Science and Engineering, Curtin University of Technology, 3Department of Agriculture and Food

3. How much fuel does your farm use for different farm operations? Nicolyn Short1, Jodie Bowling1, Glen Riethmuller1, James Fisher2 and Moin

Salam1, 1Department of Agriculture and Food, 2Muresk Institute, Curtin University of Technology

4. Poor soil water storage and soil constraints are common in WA cropping soils, Stephen Davies, Jim Dixon, Dennis Van Gool and Alison Slade, Department of

Agriculture and Food, Bob Gilkes, School of Earth and Geographical Sciences, University of Western Australia

5. Developing potential adaptations to climate change for low rainfall farming system using economic analysis tool. STEP, Megan Abrahams, Caroline Peek, Dennis Van Gool, Daniel Gardiner and Kari-Lee Falconer, Department of Agriculture and Food

6. What soil limitations affect the profitability of claying on non-wetting sandplain soils? David Hall1, Jeremy Lemon1, Harvey Jones1, Yvette Oliver2 and Tania Butler1, 1Department of Agriculture and Food, 2CSIRO Div Sustainable Ecology, Perth

7. Farming systems adapting to a variable climate; Two case studies, Kari-Lee Falconer, Department of Agriculture and Food

8. Importance of accounting for variation in crop yield potential when making fertiliser decisions, Michael Robertson and Yvette Oliver, CSIRO Sustainable ...


The Banksia Production Manual, Department Of Agriculture And Food, Western Australia Apr 2007

The Banksia Production Manual, Department Of Agriculture And Food, Western Australia

Bulletins 4000 -

There has long been a need for a Banksia Production Manual. The benefit of such a manual is the ability to bring together the material written and published in a range of other publications and reports.

As far as possible the latest information has been reviewed and incorporated. Some of these areas have a limited set of information available and are accordingly brief. We have tried to incorporate grower information where possible to ensure that what is discussed has a practical grounding. While regulations and information was correct at the time of publication (April 2007), it is recommended that people ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Cereals, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. Mclean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr, R. Wilson, Matu Peipi, Matt Whiting, Christine Zaicou, Shahajahan Miyan, Brenda Shackley, Len J. Wade, Lindsay W. Bell, Felicity Byrne (Nee Flugge), Mike A. Ewing, Blakely Paynter, Andrea Hills, Raj Malik, Kelly Winfield, Harmohinder Dhammu, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Jeromy Lemon, Geoff Thomas, Ian Hartley, Andrew Taylor, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, Vivien Vanstone, Brenda Coutts, Monica Kehoe, Roger Jones, Geoffrey Dwyer, Belinda Welsh, Cuiping Wang, Linda Price

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:

CEREAL BREEDING

1. Strategies for aligning producer and market imperatives in cereal breeding in Western Australia, R. Loughman, R. Lance, I. Barclay, G. Crosbie, S. Harasymow, W. Lambe, C. Li, R. McLean, C. Moore, K. Stefanova, A. Tarr and R. Wilson, Department of Agriculture and Food

2. LongReach plant breeders wheat variety trials – 2006, Matu Peipi and Matt Whiting, LongReach Plant Breeders

WHEAT AGRONOMY

3. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time in the northern agricultural region in 2006, Christine Zaicou, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Response of wheat varieties ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Natalie Maguire, Michael Walsh, Dan Cornally, Matt Willis, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hasham, Shahab Pathan, Michael Renton, Art Diggle, Mechelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Roberto Busi, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Andrew Storrie, David Minkey, Craig A. Ruchs, Peter Boutsalis, Catherine Borger, Nerys Wilkins, Julie Roche, Martin Harries, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, John Moore, Ray Fulwood, Chris Roberts, Paul Matson, Bob French, Laurie Maiolo, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tan, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Vanessa Stewart Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Natalie Maguire, Michael Walsh, Dan Cornally, Matt Willis, Glen Riethmuller, Abul Hasham, Shahab Pathan, Michael Renton, Art Diggle, Mechelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Roberto Busi, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Andrew Storrie, David Minkey, Craig A. Ruchs, Peter Boutsalis, Catherine Borger, Nerys Wilkins, Julie Roche, Martin Harries, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, John Moore, Ray Fulwood, Chris Roberts, Paul Matson, Bob French, Laurie Maiolo, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tan, Vince Lambert, Chris Roberts, Vanessa Stewart

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty two papers from different authors:

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS, Alexandra Douglas CONVENOR – WEEDS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD

WILD RADISH MANAGEMENT

2. Decimate a wild radish seed bank in five years, Peter Newman, Sally Peltzer, Abul Hashem and Aik Cheam, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. High level of seed-set control in wild radish is achievable, Aik Cheam and Siew Lee,Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Wild radish: Best management practice, Aik Cheam and Siew Lee, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Control of phenoxy resistant wild radish through the combined effects of wheat competition and phenoxy ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Farming Systems, David Jeffries, A. Loi, B. J. Nutt, C. K. Revell, Yvette Oliver, Michael Robertson, Bill Bowden, Kit Leake, Ashley Bonser, Ian Maling, Bindi Isbister, Garren Knell, Alison Slade, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, David Beard, Nicolyn Short, Rob Grima, Ingrid Richardson, Ruhi Ferdowsian, Geoff Bee, David Evans, Bob Gilkes, Senthold Asseng, Jim Dixon, Felicity Byrne, Mike Ewing, Dennis Van Gool, Louise Barton, Ralf Kiese, David Gatter, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Renee Buck, Christoph Hinz, Daniel Murphy, Cameron Weeks, Meredith Fairbanks, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, Sandy White, Paul Damon, Qifa Ma, Zed Rengel, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Meir Altman, Tracey M. Gianatti, Lindsay Bell, Ben Webb, Caroline Peek, Paul Sanford, Paul Blackwell, Glen Riethmuller, Darshan Sharma, Mike Collins, Frank D'Emden, David Hall, G. P. Manango, D. L. Steverson, Vanessa Stewart, Julie Roche, Peter Rutherford, Imma Farré, Ian Foster, Stephen Charles, Frances Hoyle, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Rob Sands, David Mccarthy, Paul Carmody, J. Russell, J. Eyres, G. Fosbery, A. Roe, Phil Nichols, Andrew Bathgate, Anne Wilkins Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Farming Systems, David Jeffries, A. Loi, B. J. Nutt, C. K. Revell, Yvette Oliver, Michael Robertson, Bill Bowden, Kit Leake, Ashley Bonser, Ian Maling, Bindi Isbister, Garren Knell, Alison Slade, David Stephens, Michael Meuleners, David Beard, Nicolyn Short, Rob Grima, Ingrid Richardson, Ruhi Ferdowsian, Geoff Bee, David Evans, Bob Gilkes, Senthold Asseng, Jim Dixon, Felicity Byrne, Mike Ewing, Dennis Van Gool, Louise Barton, Ralf Kiese, David Gatter, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Renee Buck, Christoph Hinz, Daniel Murphy, Cameron Weeks, Meredith Fairbanks, John Peirce, Brad Rayner, Sandy White, Paul Damon, Qifa Ma, Zed Rengel, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Meir Altman, Tracey M. Gianatti, Lindsay Bell, Ben Webb, Caroline Peek, Paul Sanford, Paul Blackwell, Glen Riethmuller, Darshan Sharma, Mike Collins, Frank D'Emden, David Hall, G. P. Manango, D. L. Steverson, Vanessa Stewart, Julie Roche, Peter Rutherford, Imma Farré, Ian Foster, Stephen Charles, Frances Hoyle, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Rob Sands, David Mccarthy, Paul Carmody, J. Russell, J. Eyres, G. Fosbery, A. Roe, Phil Nichols, Andrew Bathgate, Anne Wilkins

Crop Updates

This session covers forty papers from different authors:

1. Quality Assurance and industry stewardship, David Jeffries, Better Farm IQ Manager, Cooperative Bulk Handling

2. Sothis: Trifolium dasyurum (Eastern Star clover), A. Loi, B.J. Nutt and C.K. Revell, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Poor performing patches of the paddock – to ameliorate or live with low yield? Yvette Oliver1, Michael Robertson1, Bill Bowden2, Kit Leake3and Ashley Bonser3, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems1, Department of Food and Agriculture2, Kellerberrin Farmer3

4. What evidence is there that PA can pay? Michael Robertson, CSIRO Floreat ...


Crop Updates 2007 - Lupins, Pulses And Oilseeds, Mark Seymour, Jacinta Falconer, Ian Pritchard, Rodger Beermier, Wayne Parker, Martin Harries, Kedar Adhikari, Geoff Thomas, Peter White, Bevan Burichell, Mike Baker, Bob French, Jo Walker, Laurie Maiolo, Leigh Smith, Mark Sweetingham, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tang, Qifu Ma, Zed Rengel, Bill Bowden, Ross Brennan, Reg Lunt, Tim Hilder, Tim Maling, A. Diggle, D. Thackray, R. A.C. Jones, K. H.M. Siddique, Vijay Jayasena, Leonardus Kardono, Ken Quail, Ranil Coorey, Hannah Williams, Don Elani Jayawardena, Kerry Regan, Rod Hunter, Tanveer Khan, Jenny Garlinge, Heather Clarke, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, A. Harris, Alan Meldrum, Helen Bowers, A. Bakr, Phillip Chambers, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Pam Burgess, Leanne Young, Brenda Coutts, Donna O'Keefe, Rhonda Pearce, Monica Kehoe, Terri Jasper, Tim Pope, Michael Materne, Ping Si, Mike Walsh, H. H. T. Phan, S. R. Ellwood, J. Hane, A. Williams, R. Ford, S. Thomas, R. Oliver, Katie Robinson, Mohammad Amjad, Graham Walton, Pat Fels, Andy Sutherland, Imma Farre, Michael Robertson, Senthold Asseng3, Ravjit Khangura, Moin Salam Feb 2007

Crop Updates 2007 - Lupins, Pulses And Oilseeds, Mark Seymour, Jacinta Falconer, Ian Pritchard, Rodger Beermier, Wayne Parker, Martin Harries, Kedar Adhikari, Geoff Thomas, Peter White, Bevan Burichell, Mike Baker, Bob French, Jo Walker, Laurie Maiolo, Leigh Smith, Mark Sweetingham, Lorne Mills, Harmohinder Dhammu, Ben Tang, Qifu Ma, Zed Rengel, Bill Bowden, Ross Brennan, Reg Lunt, Tim Hilder, Tim Maling, A. Diggle, D. Thackray, R. A.C. Jones, K. H.M. Siddique, Vijay Jayasena, Leonardus Kardono, Ken Quail, Ranil Coorey, Hannah Williams, Don Elani Jayawardena, Kerry Regan, Rod Hunter, Tanveer Khan, Jenny Garlinge, Heather Clarke, W. Macleod, S. Morgan, A. Harris, Alan Meldrum, Helen Bowers, A. Bakr, Phillip Chambers, Chris Veitch, Tony Leonforte, Pam Burgess, Leanne Young, Brenda Coutts, Donna O'Keefe, Rhonda Pearce, Monica Kehoe, Terri Jasper, Tim Pope, Michael Materne, Ping Si, Mike Walsh, H. H. T. Phan, S. R. Ellwood, J. Hane, A. Williams, R. Ford, S. Thomas, R. Oliver, Katie Robinson, Mohammad Amjad, Graham Walton, Pat Fels, Andy Sutherland, Imma Farre, Michael Robertson, Senthold Asseng3, Ravjit Khangura, Moin Salam

Crop Updates

This session covers forty eight papers from different authors:

2006 REGIONAL ROUNDUP

1. South east agricultural region, Mark Seymour1 and Jacinta Falconer2, 1Department of Agriculture and Food, 2Cooperative Bulk Handling Group

2. Central agricultural region, Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture and Food

3. Great Southern and Lakes region, Rodger Beermier, Department of Agriculture and Food

4. Northern agricultural region, Wayne Parker and Martin Harries, Department of Agriculture and Food

LUPINS

5. Development of anthracnose resistant and early flowering albus lupins (Lupinus albus L) in Western Australia, Kedar Adhikari and Geoff Thomas, Department of Agriculture and Food ...


Crop Updates 2006 - Oilseeds, Graham Walton, Fiona Martin, Anne Wilkins, Nathan Hancock, Matthew Nelson, Marie-Claire Castello, Linda Thompson, Anouska Cousin, Guijun Yan, Wallace Cowling, Moin Salam, Bill Mcloud, Ravjit Khangura, Jean Galloway, Art Diggle, R. F. Brennan, M. D. A. Bolland, P. M. Damon, Z. Rengel, Terry Rose, Qifu Ma, Dave Eksteen Feb 2006

Crop Updates 2006 - Oilseeds, Graham Walton, Fiona Martin, Anne Wilkins, Nathan Hancock, Matthew Nelson, Marie-Claire Castello, Linda Thompson, Anouska Cousin, Guijun Yan, Wallace Cowling, Moin Salam, Bill Mcloud, Ravjit Khangura, Jean Galloway, Art Diggle, R. F. Brennan, M. D. A. Bolland, P. M. Damon, Z. Rengel, Terry Rose, Qifu Ma, Dave Eksteen

Crop Updates

This session covers thirteen papers from different authors:

1. INTRODUCTION, Graham Walton, CONVENOR, Department of Agriculture

2. The performance of new TT canola varieties in National Variety Testing (NVT) WA, Fiona Martin, Research Agronomist, Agritech Crop Research

3. Comparison of TT Canola Varieties in Oilseeds WA Trials – 2005, Collated by G.H. Walton, Department of Agriculture, WA, from a collaboration between Oilseeds WA, Seed Companies, Agronomists and Growers

4. An overview of the potential for a Biofuels Industry in Western Australia, Anne Wilkins and Nathan Hancock, Department of Agriculture

5. Retrieval of fertile progeny from interspecific crosses between Brassica napus ...


Crop Updates 2006 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Thomas M. Wolf, Harm Van Rees, Bill Gordon, Peter Newman, Glen Adam, Aik Lee, Siew Lee, Katherine Hollaway, Brad Rayner, John Peirce, Rick Llewellyn, Frank D'Emden, Michelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Michael Walsh, Emma Glasfurd, Kathryn Steadman, David Ferris, Bevan Addison, Aik Cheam, Dave Nicholson, Ruben Vargas, Shahab Pathan, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Catherine Borger, Bob French, Kari-Lee Falconer, Martin Harries, Chris Matthews, Vikki Osten, Harnohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Richard Quinlan, Debbie Allen, Mark Seymour, Pam Burgess, Owen Coppen, Chris Roberts, Christiaan Valentine, A. K. Basandrai, W. J. Macleod, John Moore, Neil Rothnie, Russell Speed, John Simons, Ted Spadek, Daya Patabendige, Michael Renton, Sally Peltzer, Art Diggle Feb 2006

Crop Updates 2006 - Weeds, Alexandra Douglas, Thomas M. Wolf, Harm Van Rees, Bill Gordon, Peter Newman, Glen Adam, Aik Lee, Siew Lee, Katherine Hollaway, Brad Rayner, John Peirce, Rick Llewellyn, Frank D'Emden, Michelle Owen, Stephen Powles, Michael Walsh, Emma Glasfurd, Kathryn Steadman, David Ferris, Bevan Addison, Aik Cheam, Dave Nicholson, Ruben Vargas, Shahab Pathan, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Catherine Borger, Bob French, Kari-Lee Falconer, Martin Harries, Chris Matthews, Vikki Osten, Harnohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Richard Quinlan, Debbie Allen, Mark Seymour, Pam Burgess, Owen Coppen, Chris Roberts, Christiaan Valentine, A. K. Basandrai, W. J. Macleod, John Moore, Neil Rothnie, Russell Speed, John Simons, Ted Spadek, Daya Patabendige, Michael Renton, Sally Peltzer, Art Diggle

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty seven papers from different authors:

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS, Alexandra Douglas, CONVENOR – WEEDS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

SPRAY TECHNOLOGY

2. Meeting the variable application goals with new application technology, Thomas M. Wolf, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon Research Centre

3. Spray nozzles for grass weed control, Harm van Rees, BCG (Birchip Cropping Group)

4. Boom sprayer setups – achieving coarse droplets with different operating parameters, Bill Gordon, Bill Gordon Consulting

5. Complying with product label requirements, Bill Gordon, Bill Gordon Consulting

6. IWM a proven performer over 5 years in 33 focus paddocks, Peter Newman and Glenn Adam, Department of ...


A Guide For Skeleton Weed Management And Control, Department Of Agriculture And Food, Western Australia Jan 2006

A Guide For Skeleton Weed Management And Control, Department Of Agriculture And Food, Western Australia

Bulletins 4000 -

Assisting Western Australian landholders to eradicate skeleton weed and to prevent its further spread within the State


Crop Updates 2005 - Cereals, Darsham Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, D. Tennant, Steve Penny Jr, Ben Curtis, Veronika Reck, Richard Richards, Gavin Knell, Steve Curtin, David Sermon, Alan Bedggood, T. B. Biddulph, T. L. Setter, J. A. Plummer, D. J. Mares, H. Khabaz-Saberi, I. Waters, G. Mcdonald, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Chris Roberts, Stephen Loss, Ross Brennan, Kith Jayasena, Eddy Pol, Simon Teakle, R. Loughman, C. Beard, B. Paynter, K. Tanaka, G. Poulish, A. Smith, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Lionel Martin, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Ray Tugwell, Geoff Thomas, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, D. Foster, H. Golzar, J. Piotrowski, Rob Grima, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter, Mena C. Gilchrist, C. R. Newman, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Gabrielle Coupland, Ern Kostas, Mohammed Hamza, Tina Botwright Acuña, Len Wade, Ingrid Richardson Feb 2005

Crop Updates 2005 - Cereals, Darsham Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, D. Tennant, Steve Penny Jr, Ben Curtis, Veronika Reck, Richard Richards, Gavin Knell, Steve Curtin, David Sermon, Alan Bedggood, T. B. Biddulph, T. L. Setter, J. A. Plummer, D. J. Mares, H. Khabaz-Saberi, I. Waters, G. Mcdonald, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson, Chris Roberts, Stephen Loss, Ross Brennan, Kith Jayasena, Eddy Pol, Simon Teakle, R. Loughman, C. Beard, B. Paynter, K. Tanaka, G. Poulish, A. Smith, Paul Damon, Zed Rengel, Lionel Martin, Narelle Hill, Ron Mctaggart, Ray Tugwell, Geoff Thomas, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski, D. Foster, H. Golzar, J. Piotrowski, Rob Grima, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter, Mena C. Gilchrist, C. R. Newman, Svetlana Micic, Phil Michael, Gabrielle Coupland, Ern Kostas, Mohammed Hamza, Tina Botwright Acuña, Len Wade, Ingrid Richardson

Crop Updates

This session covers thirty six papers from different authors:

WHEAT AGRONOMY

1. Optimum sowing time of new wheat varieties in Western Australia, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Wheat varieties updated in ‘Flowering Calculator’: A model predicting flowering time, B. Shackley, D. Tennant, D. Sharma and C.M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture

3. Plant populations for wheat varieties, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley and Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture

4. New wheat cultivars response to fertiliser nitrogen in four major agricultural regions of Western Australia, Mohammad ...


Crop Updates 2005 - Farming Systems, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, Ross Kingwell, Wayne Pluske, Bill Bowden, Mike Collins, Francis Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Anderson, Darren Kidson, Ross Brennan, Nick Drew, Craig Scanlan, Lisa Sherriff, Bob French, Reg Lunt, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Ian Maling, Matthew Adams, George Yan, Mohammad Hamza, Glen Riethmuller, Wal Anderson, Angela Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Phil Ward, Andrea Hills, Sally-Anne Penny, David Hall, Michael Robertson, Don Gaydon, Tress Walmsley, Caroline Peek, Megan Abrahams, Paul Raper, Richard O'Donnell, Trevor Lacey, Meredith Fairbanks, David Tennant, Cameron Weeks, Richard Quinlan, Alexandra Edward, Chris Carter, Doug Hamilton, Peter Tozer, Renaye Horne, Tracey Gianatti, Paul Carmody, Ian Foster, Michele John, Ross George, Imma Farré, Ian Kininmonth, Dennis Van Gool, Neil Coles, Bill Porter, Louise Barton, Richard Harper, Peter Ritson, Tony Beck, Chris Mitchell, Michael Hill, Fiona Barker-Reid, Will Gates, Ken Wilson, Rob Baigent, Ian Galbally, Mick Meyer, Ian Weeks, Traci Griffin, D. Rodriguez, M. Probust, M. Meyers, D. Chen, A. Bennett, W. Strong, R. Nussey, I Galbally, M. Howden Feb 2005

Crop Updates 2005 - Farming Systems, David Stephens, Nicola Telcik, Ross Kingwell, Wayne Pluske, Bill Bowden, Mike Collins, Francis Hoyle, D. V. Murphy, N. Milton, M. Osman, L. K. Abbott, W. R. Cookson, S. Darmawanto, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Anderson, Darren Kidson, Ross Brennan, Nick Drew, Craig Scanlan, Lisa Sherriff, Bob French, Reg Lunt, Jeff Russell, Angie Roe, Ian Maling, Matthew Adams, George Yan, Mohammad Hamza, Glen Riethmuller, Wal Anderson, Angela Loi, Phil Nichols, Clinton Revell, David Ferris, Phil Ward, Andrea Hills, Sally-Anne Penny, David Hall, Michael Robertson, Don Gaydon, Tress Walmsley, Caroline Peek, Megan Abrahams, Paul Raper, Richard O'Donnell, Trevor Lacey, Meredith Fairbanks, David Tennant, Cameron Weeks, Richard Quinlan, Alexandra Edward, Chris Carter, Doug Hamilton, Peter Tozer, Renaye Horne, Tracey Gianatti, Paul Carmody, Ian Foster, Michele John, Ross George, Imma Farré, Ian Kininmonth, Dennis Van Gool, Neil Coles, Bill Porter, Louise Barton, Richard Harper, Peter Ritson, Tony Beck, Chris Mitchell, Michael Hill, Fiona Barker-Reid, Will Gates, Ken Wilson, Rob Baigent, Ian Galbally, Mick Meyer, Ian Weeks, Traci Griffin, D. Rodriguez, M. Probust, M. Meyers, D. Chen, A. Bennett, W. Strong, R. Nussey, I Galbally, M. Howden

Crop Updates

This session covers forty four papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. 2005 Outlook, David Stephens and Nicola Telcik, Department of Agriculture

FERTILITY AND NUTRITION

2. The effect of higher nitrogen fertiliser prices on rotation and fertiliser strategies in cropping systems, Ross Kingwell, Department of Agriculture and University of Western Australia

3. Stubble management: The short and long term implications for crop nutrition and soil fertility, Wayne Pluske, Nutrient Management Systems and Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture

4. Stubble management: The pros and cons of different methods, Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture, Western Australia and Mike Collins, WANTFA

5. Effect of ...


Crop Updates 2004 - Cereals, Wal Anderson, Vivian Vanstone, Robert Loughman, Vanessa Stewart, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Steve Penny Jr, Glen Riethmuller, Jeromy Lemon, Mario D'Antuono, Veronika Reck, Ben Curtis, Judith Devenish, Melaine Kupsch, Anne Smith, Blakely Paynter, Roslyn Jetter, Leanne Schulz, Jocelyn Ball, Tom Sweeny, Stephen Loss, Ashleigh Brooks, Justin Fuery, Geoff Anderson, Zed Rengel, Paul Damon, Eddy Pol, Narelle Hill, Ray Tugwell, Ron Mctaggart, Nathan Moyes, John Majewski, Manisha Shanker, James Piotrowski, Ciara Beard, Kithsiri Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Grey Poulish, Debbie Thackray, Rohan Prince, Roger Jones, Peter Nelson, Nigel Metz, Leisa Armstrong, Yee Leong (Alex) Yung, Moin Salam, David Tennant Feb 2004

Crop Updates 2004 - Cereals, Wal Anderson, Vivian Vanstone, Robert Loughman, Vanessa Stewart, Darshan Sharma, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Steve Penny Jr, Glen Riethmuller, Jeromy Lemon, Mario D'Antuono, Veronika Reck, Ben Curtis, Judith Devenish, Melaine Kupsch, Anne Smith, Blakely Paynter, Roslyn Jetter, Leanne Schulz, Jocelyn Ball, Tom Sweeny, Stephen Loss, Ashleigh Brooks, Justin Fuery, Geoff Anderson, Zed Rengel, Paul Damon, Eddy Pol, Narelle Hill, Ray Tugwell, Ron Mctaggart, Nathan Moyes, John Majewski, Manisha Shanker, James Piotrowski, Ciara Beard, Kithsiri Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Grey Poulish, Debbie Thackray, Rohan Prince, Roger Jones, Peter Nelson, Nigel Metz, Leisa Armstrong, Yee Leong (Alex) Yung, Moin Salam, David Tennant

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty eight papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Declining profitability in continuous cropping systems. Is more wheat the answer on Duplex soil? Dr Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Disease implications of extending the wheat phase in low-medium rainfall areas, Dr Vivian Vanstone and Dr Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture

3. Prolonged wheat phase on duplex soils – where do weeds set the boundary? Vanessa Stewart, Department of Agriculture

WHEAT AGRONOMY

4. Management of small grain screenings in wheat, Dr Wal Anderson and Dr Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture

5. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch ...


Topcrop W.A. State Focus 2002-2003 Wheat Protein, Alison Slade, Jeremy Lemon Jan 2004

Topcrop W.A. State Focus 2002-2003 Wheat Protein, Alison Slade, Jeremy Lemon

Bulletins 4000 -

The State Focus program is supported by the Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC) in conjunction with TOPCROP to provide grower groups with a new learning concept. The concept was developed in Victoria and has been adopted by South Australia and Western Australia.

Wheat protein was selected as the Western Australian State Focus in response to a wide-ranging consultation of grower groups, researchers and the TOPCROP West management group. As crop yield potential increases through matching varieties to growing season length, weed and disease control, and timely sowing systems, the crop’s demand for nitrogen increases. Unless the demand is ...


Sheep Updates 2003 - Pastures, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Hayley Norman, Robyn Dynes, David Masters, David Henry, Stephen Gherardi, Graham Donald, Asoka Edirisinghe, Chris Oldham, Richard Smith, Joanne Sneddon, Mike Hyder, Andrew Thompson, Kazue Tanaka, Roy Latta, Chris Matthews, Brad Nutt, Angela Loi, Tim Wiley Aug 2003

Sheep Updates 2003 - Pastures, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Hayley Norman, Robyn Dynes, David Masters, David Henry, Stephen Gherardi, Graham Donald, Asoka Edirisinghe, Chris Oldham, Richard Smith, Joanne Sneddon, Mike Hyder, Andrew Thompson, Kazue Tanaka, Roy Latta, Chris Matthews, Brad Nutt, Angela Loi, Tim Wiley

Sheep Updates

This session covers seven papers from different authors: 1. Pastures for saline land, Ed Barrett-Lennard 1Department of Agriculture, Western Australia, Hayley Norman, Robyn Dynes and David Masters CSIRO Livestock Industries, Centre for Mediterranean Agricultural Research, Floreat Park, 2. Feeding value - the essential link between pastures and animals CSIRO Livestock Industries, Centre for Environmental and Life Sciences 3. ‘Pastures from space’ - how do we do it, how well do we do it and what do producers think about it? Stephen Gherardi Department of Agriculture Western Australia Graham Donald Asoka Edirisinghe Dave Henry CSIRO Livestock Industries Chris Oldham Department of Agriculture Western ...


Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Alexander Douglas, Peter Newman, Glen Adams, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Glen Adam, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine Feb 2002

Crop Updates 2002 - Weeds, Vanessa Stewart, Alexander Douglas, Peter Newman, Glen Adams, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Sally Peltzer, Paul Matson, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, David Minkey, Glen Riethmuller, Tim Cusack, Kathryn Steadman, Pippa Michael, Paul Blackwell, Dave Brindal, Glen Adam, Michael Walsh, Wayne Parker, Clinton Revell, Giles Glasson, Dean Thomas, Alister Draper, Bill Roy, Marta Monjardin, David Pannell, Stephen Powles, Robert Barrett-Lennard, Martin Bent, Paul Neve, Art Diggle, Patrick Smith, Mechelle Owen, Abul Hashem, Christopher Preston, Tracey Gillam, Rick Llewellyn, Richard Quinlan, Aik Cheam, Siew Lee, Mike Clarke, David Nicholson, Harmoohinder S. Dhammu, Terry Piper, Chad Sayer, Ian Rose, Andrew Blake, Jerome Critch, Gordon R. Cumming, Sam Taylor, John Moore, Rosyln Jettner, Stuart Bee, Lionel Martin, Keith Devenish, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Duncan Peter, Stuart Mcalpine

Crop Updates

This session covers fifty eight papers from different authors:

1. INTRODUCTION Vanessa Stewart, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

INTEGRATED WEED MANAGEMENT

IWM system studies / demonstration sites

2. Major outcomes from IWM demonstration sites, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture

3. Integrated weed management: Katanning, Alexandra Douglas Department of Agriculture

4. Integrated weed management: Merredin, Vanessa Stewart Department of Agriculture

5. Long term resistance site: Get ryegrass numbers low and keep them low! Peter Newman and Glen Adams Department of Agriculture

6. Using pastures to manage ryegrass populations, Andrew Blake and Natalie Lauritsen Department of Agriculture

Weed biology and competition

7. Understanding the weed ...


Crop Updates 2002 - Lupins, Amelia Mclarty, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Martin Harries, Paul Blackwell, Mike Collins, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Fosbery, Angie Roe, Matt Beckett, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Geoff Thomas, Ken Adcock, Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Mark Sweetingham, Bevan Buirchell, Nichole Burges, Dominie Wright, Susan J. Barker, Jairo A. Palta, Neil C. Turner, Matt Evans, Brett Glencross, John Curnow, Wayne Hawkins, Jon C. Clements Feb 2002

Crop Updates 2002 - Lupins, Amelia Mclarty, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Martin Harries, Paul Blackwell, Mike Collins, Bill Crabtree, Geoff Fosbery, Angie Roe, Matt Beckett, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Geoff Thomas, Ken Adcock, Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes, Roger Jones, Brenda Coutts, Manisha Shankar, Mark Sweetingham, Bevan Buirchell, Nichole Burges, Dominie Wright, Susan J. Barker, Jairo A. Palta, Neil C. Turner, Matt Evans, Brett Glencross, John Curnow, Wayne Hawkins, Jon C. Clements

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty four papers from different authors:

LUPIN INDUSTRY ISSUES AND RESEARCH DIRECTIONS

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS Amelia McLarty LUPIN CONVENOR DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

VARIETIES

1. Evaluation of lupinus mutabilis in Western Australia, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten and Martin Harries, Department of Agriculture

2. Adaption of restricted-branching lupins in short-growing season environments, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Department of Agriculture

ESTABLISHMENT

3. Moisture delving for better lupin establishment, Dr Paul Blackwell, Department of Agriculture

4. Lupins, tramlines, 600mm rows, rolling and shield spraying … a good result in a dry season! Paul Blackwell and Mike Collins, Department of Agriculture

5. Lupin wider row ...


Crop Updates 2001 - Lupins, Mark Sweetingham, Beven J. Buirchell, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Janet Wtoth, Kirsty Bayliss, Wallace Cowling, R. F. Brennan, Miles Dracup, Nick Galwey, Bob Thomsom, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Bill O'Neill, Debbie Thackray, Kevin Walden, M. Shankar, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Hu'aan Yang, Ming Pei You, David Bowran, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Aik Cheam, Terry Piper, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, Andrew Sandison, Cameron Weeks, Erin Hasson, Luigi Moreschi, Brett Glencross, Jon Clements, Miles Dracup, Ramon Hall, Stuart Johnson, Madeleine Ball, Sofia Sipsas, David Petterson Feb 2001

Crop Updates 2001 - Lupins, Mark Sweetingham, Beven J. Buirchell, Bob French, Laurie Wahlsten, Janet Wtoth, Kirsty Bayliss, Wallace Cowling, R. F. Brennan, Miles Dracup, Nick Galwey, Bob Thomsom, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Bill O'Neill, Debbie Thackray, Kevin Walden, M. Shankar, Dominie Wright, Nichole Burges, Hu'aan Yang, Ming Pei You, David Bowran, Abul Hashem, Nerys Wilkins, Aik Cheam, Terry Piper, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, Andrew Sandison, Cameron Weeks, Erin Hasson, Luigi Moreschi, Brett Glencross, Jon Clements, Miles Dracup, Ramon Hall, Stuart Johnson, Madeleine Ball, Sofia Sipsas, David Petterson

Crop Updates

This session covers twenty six papers from different authors:

INTRODUCTION,

1. Introduction, Dr Mark Sweetingham LUPIN RESEARCH AND INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT, Agriculture Western Australia

VARIETIES

2. Lupin variety performance: Are you making the most of it? Bevan J. Buirchell, Agriculture Western Australia

3. Adaption of restricted-branching lupins in Western Australia, Bob French and Laurie Wahlsten, Agriculture Western Australia

4. Isolated microspore culture of lupin for production of doubled haploids, Dr Janet Wroth, Dr Kirsty Bayliss and A/Prof. Wallace Cowling, Plant Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Western Australia

NUTRITION

5. Banding manganese fertiliser below the seed increases seed yields ...


Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono Feb 2001

Crop Updates 2001 - Grower Booklet, Graeme Robertson, Jatinderpal Bathal, Cameron Weeks, Kith Jayasena, Robert Loughman, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey, Ross Brennan, Ian Foster, Q. Knight, Ross Kingwell, S. B. Sharma, S. Kelly, Glen Mcdonald, Kevin Young, Blakely Paynter, Keith Devenish, Abul Hasham, Nerys Wilkins, Terry Piper, Sally Peltzer, Clinton Revell, Candy Hudson, Ian Rose, Alexandra Wallace, Paul Blackwell, Miles Obst, David Bowran, Bevan J. Buirchell, Moin Salam, Art Diggle, Geoff Thomas, Mark Sweetingham, Bill O'Neill, Rafiul Alam, Glen Riethmuller, Greg Hamilton, Paul Carmody, G. Walton, B. Macleod, M. Seymour, H. Dhammu, D. Nicholson, M. D'Antuono

Crop Updates

1. Strategies for leaf disease management in wheat, Jatinderpal Bhathal1, Cameron Weeks2, Kith Jayasena1 and Robert Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia. 2Mingenew-Irwin Group Inc.

2. Burn stubble windrows: to diagnose soil fertility problems, Bill Bowden, Chris Gazey and Ross Brennan, Agriculture Western Australia

3. Rainfall – what happened in 2000 and the prospects for 2001, Ian Foster, Agriculture Western Australia

4. Strategies for leaf disease management in malting barley, K. Jayasena1, Q. Knight2 and R. Loughman1, 1Agriculture Western Australia, 2IAMA Agribusiness

5. Planning your cropping program in season 2001, Dr Ross Kingwell, Agriculture Western Australia ...