Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Discharging Non-Filing Co-Debtor Debt Under Chapter 13, Carly Krupnick Jan 2014

Discharging Non-Filing Co-Debtor Debt Under Chapter 13, Carly Krupnick

Bankruptcy Research Library

(Excerpt)

During chapter 13 proceedings, both the debtor and the non-filing co-debtor are protected from their creditors by a stay. Once a bankruptcy petition is filed, section 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code creates an “automatic stay” that operates by halting almost all actions by creditors against the debtor and his property to collect a prepetition debt. In a chapter 13 bankruptcy case, section 1301(a) provides that the filing of the petition also automatically creates a co-debtor stay that generally prevents a creditor from taking any “act[ion], or commenc[ing] or continu[ing] any civil action, to collect all or any part of …


Whether Funds Transferred From Trust Account Can Be “Property Of The Debtor” That Is Subject To A Fraudulent Transfer Claim, Adam C.B. Lanza Jan 2014

Whether Funds Transferred From Trust Account Can Be “Property Of The Debtor” That Is Subject To A Fraudulent Transfer Claim, Adam C.B. Lanza