Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Michigan Law Review

Plaintiff sued defendant city for damages caused his land by the continual discharge of raw sewage into the river about one-half mile above plaintiff's land. The pollution rendered the water of the river unfit for domestic use and deleterious to health. Held, that although the plaintiff failed to allege the necessary elements for a tort action against a municipality, under the Washington statute, he stated a valid cause of action for damages under article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution which states that "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just …


Municipal Corporations - Liability To Riparian Owners For Pollution Of Stream Nov 1936

Municipal Corporations - Liability To Riparian Owners For Pollution Of Stream

Michigan Law Review