Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
- Discipline
- Keyword
Articles 1 - 30 of 43
Full-Text Articles in Arts and Humanities
2018-2019 Master Class - Elmar Oliveira (Violin), Elmar Oliveira, Daniel Guevara, Yue Yang, Zulfiya Bashirova, Ricardo Lemus, Ming Yue Fei, Guzal Isametdinova, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Joshua Cessna
2018-2019 Master Class - Elmar Oliveira (Violin), Elmar Oliveira, Daniel Guevara, Yue Yang, Zulfiya Bashirova, Ricardo Lemus, Ming Yue Fei, Guzal Isametdinova, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Joshua Cessna
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Gingerbread Holiday Concert, Lynn University Philharmonia, Jon Robertson
2018-2019 Gingerbread Holiday Concert, Lynn University Philharmonia, Jon Robertson
Philharmonia
16th Annual Gingerbread Holiday Concert presented by Lynn University and Friends of the Conservatory of Music
2018-2019 Sanctuary Series - December 8, 2018, Lynn University, Mark Luttio, Harry Murphy, Jeff Morgan, Chauncey Patterson, Peggy Peterson, Morgan Hotchkiss, Yue Yang, Guzal Isametdinova, Kaitlyn Frame, Cobe Jackson, Lensa Jeudy, Jared Neil
2018-2019 Sanctuary Series - December 8, 2018, Lynn University, Mark Luttio, Harry Murphy, Jeff Morgan, Chauncey Patterson, Peggy Peterson, Morgan Hotchkiss, Yue Yang, Guzal Isametdinova, Kaitlyn Frame, Cobe Jackson, Lensa Jeudy, Jared Neil
Snyder Sanctuary Series
No abstract provided.
Lynn Chamber Music Competition 2018, Askar Salimdjanov, Feruza Dadabaeva, John Antisz, Melanie Riordan, Michael Puryear, Kristine Mezines, David Brill, Sonya Nanos, Jiawei Yuan, Jannina Eliana Pena, Robiyakhon Akromova, Alfred Gratta, Jared Hauser, Kevin Robert Orr
Lynn Chamber Music Competition 2018, Askar Salimdjanov, Feruza Dadabaeva, John Antisz, Melanie Riordan, Michael Puryear, Kristine Mezines, David Brill, Sonya Nanos, Jiawei Yuan, Jannina Eliana Pena, Robiyakhon Akromova, Alfred Gratta, Jared Hauser, Kevin Robert Orr
Lynn Chamber Music Competition
Judges
- Alfred Gratta
- Jared Hauser
- Kevin Robert Orr
Winners (New York Prize)
- The Amadeus Duo: Askar Salimdjanov (violin) and Feruza Dadabaeva (piano)
- A Fowl Sound: Jon Antisz (clarinet), Melanie Riordan (violin), Michael Puryear (cello), and Kristine Mezines (piano)
- Winners Concert on May 2, 2019 at Kosciuszko Foundation
Winners (Delray Prize)
- The Peña-Akromova Duo: Jannina Eliana G. Peña (piano) and Robiyakhon Akromova (piano)
- La Mer Trio: David Brill (violin), Sonya Nanos (cello), and Jiawei Yuan (piano)
- Winners Concert at St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Delray Beach, FL
o La Mer Trio: David Brill (violin), Sonya Nanos (cello), and Jiawei Yuan (piano)
2018-2019 Master Class - Alessandro Deljavan (Piano), Alessandro Deljavan, Nicole Marie P. Cortero, Jiawei Yuan, Kimia Rafieian
2018-2019 Master Class - Alessandro Deljavan (Piano), Alessandro Deljavan, Nicole Marie P. Cortero, Jiawei Yuan, Kimia Rafieian
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
Clybourne Park, Lynn University
Clybourne Park, Lynn University
Drama Programs
By: Bruce Norris
Clybourne Park explodes in two outrageous acts set 50 years apart. Act one takes place in 1959, as white community leaders try to stop the sale of a home to a black family. Act two is set in the same house in the present day, as the now predominantly African-American neighborhood battles to hold its ground in the face of gentrification.
2018-2019 Dean's Showcase No. 2, Shiyu Liu, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Michael Puryear, Guzal Isametdinova, Naomi Franklin, Kayla Williams, David Brill, Olga Konovalova
2018-2019 Dean's Showcase No. 2, Shiyu Liu, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Michael Puryear, Guzal Isametdinova, Naomi Franklin, Kayla Williams, David Brill, Olga Konovalova
Dean's Showcase
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Mostly Music: Johann Sebastian Bach, David Cole, Carol Cole, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Darren Matias, Kayla Williams, Lisa Leonard, Katherine Baloff, Yordan Tenev, Melanie Riordan, Askar Salimdjanov, Yue Yang, Daniel Moore, Tom Wong, Akmal Irmatov, Yu Chen Yang, Marshall Turkin, Jay Stuart
2018-2019 Mostly Music: Johann Sebastian Bach, David Cole, Carol Cole, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Darren Matias, Kayla Williams, Lisa Leonard, Katherine Baloff, Yordan Tenev, Melanie Riordan, Askar Salimdjanov, Yue Yang, Daniel Moore, Tom Wong, Akmal Irmatov, Yu Chen Yang, Marshall Turkin, Jay Stuart
Mostly Music Series
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Philharmonia No. 3, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Kayla Williams, Melanie Riordan, Lydia Roth, Bailey Michelle Collins
2018-2019 Philharmonia No. 3, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Kayla Williams, Melanie Riordan, Lydia Roth, Bailey Michelle Collins
Philharmonia
Concert Date & Time: November 10, 2018 at 7:30 PM and November 11, 2018 at 4:00 PM
2018 Concerto Competition Winners
Program
- Concerto for Viola and Orchestra / Béla Bartók
- Kayla Williams, viola
- Violin Concerto / Alban Berg
- Melanie Riordan, violin
- Flute Concerto No. 1 / André Jolivet
- Lydia Roth, flute
- Piano Concerto in F / George Gershwin
- Bailey-Michelle Collins, piano
2017-2018 Listen To Our Dreams, Friends Of The Consevatory, Guzal Isametdinova, Lydia Roth, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Olga Konovalova, Joshua Cessna, Alexander Ramazanov, Kristine Mezines, Melanie Riordan, Carina Inoue, Lisa Leonard
2017-2018 Listen To Our Dreams, Friends Of The Consevatory, Guzal Isametdinova, Lydia Roth, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Olga Konovalova, Joshua Cessna, Alexander Ramazanov, Kristine Mezines, Melanie Riordan, Carina Inoue, Lisa Leonard
Friends of the Conservatory Events
An Instrumental Collaborative Piano Program presentation for the Friends of the Conservatory of Music
2018-2019 Dean's Showcase No. 1, Yue Yang, Dunia Andreu, Daniel Guevara, Meiyu Wu, Sing Hong Lee, Michael Puryear, Olga Konovalova, Kayla Williams, Kristine Mezines, Lydia Roth, Bailey Michelle Collins, Feruza Dadabaeva
2018-2019 Dean's Showcase No. 1, Yue Yang, Dunia Andreu, Daniel Guevara, Meiyu Wu, Sing Hong Lee, Michael Puryear, Olga Konovalova, Kayla Williams, Kristine Mezines, Lydia Roth, Bailey Michelle Collins, Feruza Dadabaeva
Dean's Showcase
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Philharmonia No. 2, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Carol Cole
2018-2019 Philharmonia No. 2, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Carol Cole
Philharmonia
Concert Date & Time
- Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 7:30 PM
- Sunday, October 28, 2018 at 4:00 PM
Program
- BinarIi / Matthew Carlton (*Winner of the 2018 Composition Competition)
- Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
- Carol Cole, violin
- Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78 ("Organ")
2018-2019 Master Class - Kae Hosoda-Ayer (Collaborative Piano), Kae Hosoda-Ayer, Guzal Isametdinova, Michael Puryear, Kristine Mezines, Kayla Williams, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Joshua Cessna, Yue Yang
2018-2019 Master Class - Kae Hosoda-Ayer (Collaborative Piano), Kae Hosoda-Ayer, Guzal Isametdinova, Michael Puryear, Kristine Mezines, Kayla Williams, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Joshua Cessna, Yue Yang
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Lynn Chang (Violin), Lynn Chang, Yordan Tenev, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Shanshan Wei, Sing Hong Lee, Olga Konovalova, Ricardo Lemus, Joshua Cessna
2018-2019 Master Class - Lynn Chang (Violin), Lynn Chang, Yordan Tenev, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Shanshan Wei, Sing Hong Lee, Olga Konovalova, Ricardo Lemus, Joshua Cessna
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Margaret Mcdonald (Collaborative Piano), Margaret Mcdonald, Kristine Mezines, Lydia Roth, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Joshua Cessna, Alexander Ramazanov, Guzal Isametdinova, Katherine Baloff, Yordan Tenev, Daniel Moore, Georgiy Khokhlov
2018-2019 Master Class - Margaret Mcdonald (Collaborative Piano), Margaret Mcdonald, Kristine Mezines, Lydia Roth, Feruza Dadabaeva, Askar Salimdjanov, Joshua Cessna, Alexander Ramazanov, Guzal Isametdinova, Katherine Baloff, Yordan Tenev, Daniel Moore, Georgiy Khokhlov
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Elmar Oliveira (Violin), Elmar Oliveira, Tinca Belinski, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Zulfiya Bashirova, Olga Konovalova, Askar Salimdjanov, Natalia Hidalgo, Yuhao Zhou
2018-2019 Master Class - Elmar Oliveira (Violin), Elmar Oliveira, Tinca Belinski, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Zulfiya Bashirova, Olga Konovalova, Askar Salimdjanov, Natalia Hidalgo, Yuhao Zhou
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Erika Eckert (Viola), Erika Eckert, Daniel Moore, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Kayla Williams, William Ford-Smith, Chang Hyun Paek
2018-2019 Master Class - Erika Eckert (Viola), Erika Eckert, Daniel Moore, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Kayla Williams, William Ford-Smith, Chang Hyun Paek
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Borivoj Martinic-Jercic (Violin), Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, Mario Zelaya, Sheng Yuan Kuan, David Brill, Shuyi Wang, Joshua Cessna, Shiyu Liu, Feruza Dadabaeva
2018-2019 Master Class - Borivoj Martinic-Jercic (Violin), Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, Mario Zelaya, Sheng Yuan Kuan, David Brill, Shuyi Wang, Joshua Cessna, Shiyu Liu, Feruza Dadabaeva
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2018-2019 Master Class - Lydia Artymiw (Piano), Lydia Artymiw, Jannina Eliana Pena, Kristine Mezines, Meiyu Wu, Guzal Isametdinova, Xiaoxiao Wang
2018-2019 Master Class - Lydia Artymiw (Piano), Lydia Artymiw, Jannina Eliana Pena, Kristine Mezines, Meiyu Wu, Guzal Isametdinova, Xiaoxiao Wang
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lynn University
The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lynn University
Drama Programs
It's a big year for Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber and Lynn University. The Oscar, Emmy and Tony Award-winning composer turns 70, while the Lynn Drama program launches the inaugural season of its brand new BFA in Musical Theatre.
So we’re throwing a musical party to celebrate! Come enjoy the best and most beloved songs from some of Broadway’s biggest hits—performed by the talented BFA Musical Theatre and Conservatory of Music students—including The Phantom of the Opera, Jesus Christ Superstar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evita, Sunset Boulevard, and Cats.
Music by: Andrew Lloyd …
2018-2019 Lynn University Wind Ensemble - The Wind Concerto: Movement 2, "Crossover Concerti", Lynn University Wind Ensemble, Kenneth Amis, Isaac Roles, Timothy Fernando, James Abrahamson, Steve Campbell, John Faieta
2018-2019 Lynn University Wind Ensemble - The Wind Concerto: Movement 2, "Crossover Concerti", Lynn University Wind Ensemble, Kenneth Amis, Isaac Roles, Timothy Fernando, James Abrahamson, Steve Campbell, John Faieta
Wind Ensemble
Program
- Tha Avatar / Dana Wilson - Isaac Roles, bassoon
- Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble / Mike Mower - Timothy Fernando, flute
- Ebony Concerto / Igor Stravinsky - James Abrahamson, clarinet
- Four Temperaments for Tuba / Michael Brand - Steve Campbell, tuba
- Harvest: Concerto for Trombone / John Mackey - John Faieta, trombone
John Oliveira String Competition 2018 - Winner's Recital, Tinca Belinschi, Guzal Isametdinova
John Oliveira String Competition 2018 - Winner's Recital, Tinca Belinschi, Guzal Isametdinova
John Oliveira String Competition
Winner
- Tinca Belinschi, violin
2017-2018 Dean's Showcase No. 4, Michael Puryear, Guzal Isametdinova, Dunia Andreu, Akmal Irmatov, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Isaac Roles, Joshua Cessna, Omar Lawand, Nolan Carbin, Mario Rivieccio, Tamas Markovics, Jonathan Hearn, Kimia Rafieian, Stephanie Barrett, Yasa Poletaeva, Darren Matias
2017-2018 Dean's Showcase No. 4, Michael Puryear, Guzal Isametdinova, Dunia Andreu, Akmal Irmatov, Sheng Yuan Kuan, Isaac Roles, Joshua Cessna, Omar Lawand, Nolan Carbin, Mario Rivieccio, Tamas Markovics, Jonathan Hearn, Kimia Rafieian, Stephanie Barrett, Yasa Poletaeva, Darren Matias
Dean's Showcase
No abstract provided.
2017-2018 Master Class - Nestor Torres (Flute), Nestor Torres, Teresa Villalobos, Sonya Nanos, Emilio Rutllant, Dunia Andreu
2017-2018 Master Class - Nestor Torres (Flute), Nestor Torres, Teresa Villalobos, Sonya Nanos, Emilio Rutllant, Dunia Andreu
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2017-2018 Philharmonia No. 6, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Nestor Torres, Mariano Morales
2017-2018 Philharmonia No. 6, Lynn University Philharmonia, Guillermo Figueroa, Nestor Torres, Mariano Morales
Philharmonia
Concert Date & Time
- Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 7:30 PM
- Sunday, April 22, 2018 at 4:00 PM
Program
- Symphony No. 6 in F Major, op. 68 / Ludiwg van Beethoven
- Concerto for Flute and Orchestra / Mariano Morales (*World Premiere)
- Nestor Torres, flute
- Danzón No. 2 / Arturo Márquez
Commissioned Work
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Mariano Morales. The full score is displayed in the Creative Works collection.
2017-2018 Master Class And Mini-Recital - Nancy Elton (Piano), Nancy Elton, Bailey Michelle Collins, Nicole Marie P. Cortero
2017-2018 Master Class And Mini-Recital - Nancy Elton (Piano), Nancy Elton, Bailey Michelle Collins, Nicole Marie P. Cortero
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2017-2018 Philharmonia At Boca West: Great Hits Of The '60s, Lynn University Philharmonia, Jon Robertson
2017-2018 Philharmonia At Boca West: Great Hits Of The '60s, Lynn University Philharmonia, Jon Robertson
Philharmonia
No abstract provided.
2017-2018 Master Class - Yulia Ziskel (Violin), Yulia Ziskel
2017-2018 Master Class - Yulia Ziskel (Violin), Yulia Ziskel
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
2017-2018 Master Class - Linda Cerone (Violin), Linda Cerone
2017-2018 Master Class - Linda Cerone (Violin), Linda Cerone
Master Classes
No abstract provided.
John Oliveira String Competition 2018 - Final Round, Elmar Oliveira
John Oliveira String Competition 2018 - Final Round, Elmar Oliveira
John Oliveira String Competition
No abstract provided.