Open Access. Powered by Scholars. Published by Universities.®
[…] Click Away: A Texas Law On “Improper Photography” Bites The Dust, Joanna L. Grossman, Lawrence M. Friedman

Hofstra Law Faculty Scholarship

Ronald Thompson was arrested in Texas and charged with 26 counts of “improper photography” in 2011. He was seen taking pictures of kids underwater at Sea World. After parents complained, he was arrested. A search of his camera revealed 73 photos of children in swimsuits, with the focus on their breasts and buttocks.

His behavior, according to the authorities, violated a provision of the Texas criminal code on “improper photography” (Tex. Penal Code, sec. 21.15). This provision outlawed photographs taken “without the other person’s consent,” and “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Thompson’s defense: …


If She Don’T Win It’S A Shame: Female Executive Sues New York Mets For Pregnancy Discrimination, Joanna L. Grossman, Deborah L. Brake Sep 2014